Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2010, 12:17 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CoolHandL View Post
so use the cheaper sata controller (promise TX4 etc...) and use software raid? wont that tax the CPU, its only a single core P4 Prescott 3.0ghz?
sorry for all the questions in my own thread i'm a total noob when it comes to Raid and servers. thanks for your assistance.
right. while it might tax the cpu it's a much cheaper option than spending the time, effort and cash sourcing a 32 bit pci hardware raid card that can do raid 5. besides if you don't like the performance you've only spent 30 bucks since the software is free. If you go the WHS route the load is lower as it doesn't use RAID but rather DriveExtender.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:13 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

A couple Updates:

Bought 2 more WD 640GB Blacks (
WD6402AAEX) totaling 4 for a Raid 5 set up

Replaced the 40mm jet turbo fan in the PSU for a Sythe 40mm 3500RPM fan, running near silent now (especially with the PWM CPU Fan on the Hyper 212+)

Installed XP sp3 for fun on the SSD OS Drive

Bought a 4 port Sata PCI Raid card (Cheapy $35.00
Syba 4 Port Internal SATA II RAID 0/1/5/10/JBOD PCI Controller Card)

Bought some NZXT sleeved 4pin to sata power cabled
more updates once i get the HDD enclosure and chassis cover cut.

Here are some pics:







Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:20 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i hope your not planning on storing anything on that that is irreplaceable as i do not trust cheap raid controllers. Especially anything from syba. Also your not going to get very good raid 5 performance out of that card since it's not a true hardware raid card. I don't want to dump on you or anything but this is something i have played with before and don't want to see you get burned by a controller crapping out and toasting your array.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:34 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

I bought it so i could turn everything on. I'm still searching out options for Real hardware raid cards (the promise one looks fine, for 130 new, like i said it need to be PCI, cant be PCIe with a riser it wont fit in the case)., hopefully getting one from work out of a dell poweredge. the card i have now can be used as a sata controller as well, i mean that pretty much what it is and use software if need be.

but i appreciate any feedback. I have super redundancy, these 4 640GB's, a main PC with a 1TB, and external 750gb, all with the same backed up data. plus my living room PC has all my music backed up so music is quadruplicate backed up, and all other files are in triplicate (movies,TV seriers,Pictures, documents etc.. )
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 2, 2010, 06:41 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i just wanted to make sure.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 8, 2010, 10:43 AM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

Small update: Installed Server 2008. using windows for raid 5.
Cuts to the top cover coming soon, just waiting for the union boys at my friends shop to be off for the afternoon shift, they don't seem to like management doing personal things in the shop.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2010, 01:57 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

please tell me your not using dynamic disks. (shudders)
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2010, 04:43 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

photos, not sure how i will attach the HDD rack. i may abort mission and use the 4x640Gb Blacks in a different build, and grab 2 2 TB greens for this as they will fit inside.










Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2010, 04:52 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

not to bad. You could one of 2 things.

1. Build a bracket and screw that to the top of the case.

2. Build a separate case for the mobile rack.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old December 10, 2010, 04:58 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

thanks, i entertained the idea of screwing it down to the cover, or letting stay on top free, its not going to move really, on a shelf and forgotten.

PS Have any suggestions of how i should set up my raid5? the pci raid card can be used as a sata card and i can use the software route.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Project File Server attonbitusira Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 0 April 4, 2010 06:11 AM
File Server Benchies lcdguy Storage 18 March 20, 2010 12:55 PM
Pentium 4 file server Mr. Gruntsworthy New Builds 6 October 17, 2008 06:07 AM
Building a file server kdub New Builds 10 September 27, 2008 12:04 PM