Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 06:21 PM
Reyzac's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 271

My System Specs

Default

Jeez that is sweet.
__________________
Who needs a real doctor when you got my machines and their scary needles?
I also go by Silver Blues in lots of other places.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old December 1, 2010, 08:10 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,172

My System Specs

Default

Damn lowfat if you add an extra stage on that you will need to add a ground tower for aircraft to avoid it XD Really nice!!!
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 04:23 AM
Prolab's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brampton
Posts: 496

My System Specs

Default

I hate you

BTW, im assuming you need all of those cores for folding?
__________________
Gaming Rig:
-Caselab STH10, Swiffy MCP35x2, (2) Aphacool UT60 480 rad, HWL GTX 360, Heatkiller IV, i7 5930k @ 4.5 Ghz, 16GB Ripjaws, Asus X99 Deluxe ii, (2) XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, 240 GB Intel 530, 500 GB 850 EVO, (6) 3 TB Tosh HD, EVGA G2 1300 PSU, Win 10 Pro

HTPC Rig:
-G3258 @ 4.0 Ghz, Asrock Z97 Pro 4, Asus 290, 128 GB Crucial M4, (2) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 2 TB Sammy F4, (2) 5 TB Tosh HD, Enthoo Primo, XSPC 480, 240 HWL GTS, Corsair HX620, Win 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 04:30 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,172

My System Specs

Default

Quick question my friend! Is that the final memory you will use or only a test purpose memory??
__________________
[COLOR=black][SIZE=4][B]Ask for more
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 08:38 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Quick question my friend! Is that the final memory you will use or only a test purpose memory??
It will moved to the 2nd SR-2 I plan on putting together. But even I will be using Kingston ValueRAM more than likely again.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 09:00 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 17,251

My System Specs

Default

Heh... it just seems wrong seeing value ram paired with a $1K+ mobo/cpu(s) combo.... ;)
__________________
ASUS ROG Strix Z370-G Gaming (WiFi AC) / i7 8700K / 2X 8G XPG Spectrix D40 (3000) / XFX XTR 750 / ASUS Strix GTX 1070ti
AZZA Titan 240 / Custom WC / Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Intel 760p 512GB NVMe / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / ASUS SWIFT PG279Q

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 1X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / Uncased 256GB Sandisk Z400S SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2010, 02:48 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,932

My System Specs

Default

I've had very good luck w/ ValueRAM. My last 2x1GB set would do 1600MHz w/ only 1.3V. I hope the two 3x1GB sets I have coming will do close to that as well.

The only complaint I have about it is the green PCB. It would definitely more cool if it were black or something.

Maybe I should just spray paint it.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2010, 03:56 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,932

My System Specs

Default

Bottom sections plumbed.

Motherboard tray.


And the whole thing. In the near future I will be drilling a hole for the tubing next to the read fan so the tubing doesn't look so ackward in that area.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2010, 06:34 PM
ForTheGG's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Calgary AB Canada
Posts: 155

My System Specs

Default

Wow, the SR-2 makes your 6870/6850 look insignificant. Nice tech tower, looks sharp. I see you're running 2CPU's but only 1 channel of memory...how does that work?
__________________
"Sang Noir"
-Cooler Master Storm Sniper Black Mesh Edition
-Intel Core i7 920 D0 @ 4.116GHz 1.318VCore 24/7 HT On
-Corsair H-50 + 2x Cooler Master R4
-Asus RoG Rampage III Extreme
-6GB OCZ Platinum Triple Channel DDR3-1600 [7-7-7-20]
-2x EVGA GTX 295+ Quad SLI
-Corsair HX-1000
-WD 160GB Raptor 10000RPM
-WD 1000GB Black 7200RPM

http://valid.canardpc.com/cache/banner/1249140.png
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old December 9, 2010, 07:02 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,932

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ForTheGG View Post
Wow, the SR-2 makes your 6870/6850 look insignificant. Nice tech tower, looks sharp. I see you're running 2CPU's but only 1 channel of memory...how does that work?
The board is getting replaced tomorrow. This is just a test fit to get all the tubing cut to the right length.
__________________
The Crippled God WIP
Queen of Dreams WIP
Big Lian Li
Complete
Forever Alone Complete
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Introducing myself to Linux TimTheEnchanter O/S's, Drivers & General Software 32 January 19, 2010 08:18 AM
Question regarding Antec P182 Advanced Super Mid Tower Case appplejack Cases 13 December 4, 2008 09:13 PM
introducing my self Finch Off Topic 11 April 8, 2008 09:50 PM
FS: ANTEC P182 Advanced Super Mid Tower, Gun Metal Black Boat Buy/Sell & Trade 4 February 28, 2008 10:16 AM