Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 08:27 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmuseMe View Post
Lowfat, have you ever tried to "stretch" the shrink a little bit so it can be put onto the 3pin fan connector?
Nope. Just use normal heatshrink for 1/8" sleeving?

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I Think I would like to try the Daisy chain fan sleeving. When you put the 3 fans in one connector, is there any tricks I should be aware of ?
None that I have aware of at the moment. Just cut all the fan wires than solder them to a single one.
Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
another question : where can you buy black 3-pin connectors ?
Performance-PC's sells all kind of connectors. That is where I bought all mine,.
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 08:57 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I am trying to find a tutorial on solding together the wire, anybody know of one ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 09:14 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

Make a loop out of bare wire on each wire. Loop them together, press the loops tight. Add solder. Profit. It is just a fan wire, it doesn't need to be anything special.
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 09:24 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I never soldered in my life... actually not true, I changed once mcp350 to a mcp355 once. so I can use the same solder ? nice
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old November 21, 2010, 09:27 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I never soldered in my life... actually not true, I changed once mcp350 to a mcp355 once. so I can use the same solder ? nice
Yes any solder would be fine.

How To Solder - Soldering Tutorial

Seems like a decent guide.
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old November 23, 2010, 07:53 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default s

Well I have officially hit a snag. I received the motherboard tray today. And well, it won't fit.

At least not w/o some serious modifications to the case. When I did the measuring I was going by the motherboard dimensions on the EVGA website since I couldn't find any measurements for the tray. PSU is going to need to be relocated definitely. I guess time will tell what else will need to be done.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 06:03 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

What tray are you using ?
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old November 24, 2010, 07:45 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
What tray are you using ?
Mountain Mods
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 05:31 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,510
Default

I'm just debating the whole sr2 thang so I decided to check out this worklog.I should have sooner.

Really nice work !!

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2010, 05:42 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,957

My System Specs

Default

This is on hold for a bit though. Next time I order from Performance PC's I'll order the parts I think I'll need to complete this. Either way I won't have access to all of the PCIe slots more than likely.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A good mid tower case for lan. nwa4life Cases 35 November 6, 2010 11:13 PM
[WTB] Mid-tower case, a la Lian-li 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 1 September 22, 2010 09:44 AM
Antec Sonata Proto Mid Tower Mnpctech Cases 0 May 20, 2010 04:57 AM
Coolit Domino A.L.C. with mid-tower case fo0b4er Water Cooling 3 February 20, 2009 07:01 PM
Mid-tower water-cooling case? 3.0charlie Cases 13 October 31, 2007 06:07 PM