Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 07:12 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

also, cant you swithc between primary and secondary like if you had 2 pci-e cards to booth from? :)
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 03:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

That's a pretty wicked mod. The force is strong with this one...
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:16 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,536

My System Specs

Default

my laptop has 3 pci-e slots, im tempted.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 21, 2010, 06:16 PM
Thund3rball's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,526

My System Specs

Default

Ha ha nice! Good job Cowboy.
__________________
"this is not troll. this is real deal!" - hohohee

Desktop:
See the drop down!

Laptop: Dell XPS M1530 \\ T7500 2.2GHz \\ 3GB 667 \\ 6 Cell \\ 8600M GT \\ 200GB 7.2K \\ WSXGA+ \\ Bluetooth/Wireless \\ MS Blue Track Mini \\ Vista Ult. (RED)


HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2010, 08:13 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 9
Default

yeah bro count me its wicked man
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2010, 06:48 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Yeah thanks for all the comments guys!

In response to SSwilson, when I revert back from the external, the internal video card (my hd4200) shows up as an "unknown" video device and once enabled the ATi catalyst drivers kick in and inform me that its an hd4200. And then I'm back to normal.

The 1x link didn't really bother me since I was expecting a pretty hefty performance drop-off, imagine my delight when it was a LOT LOT lower than what I though it would be. Think about it: at a 1x 2.0 link, I'm still getting 50% of the performance of the card EVEN with my (admittedly) shoddy cpu (AMD Athlon II M320 2.1 ghz). And I've done a lot of reading about bandwidth and apparently the hd5xxx series of cards uses bandwidth extremely well (better than any other generation of cards) and since power consumption and integrated audio over HDMI were both a concern for me, the hd5750 made perfect sense for a project like this.

After all, how many laptops under $700 have a 3dmark06 of 8.5k?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2010, 06:12 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

anybody interested in buying a setup like this? I'm ready to move on to something else :) and I need funds to do it.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:33 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

If you want idea for a project try to make a HP laptop screen on a desktop:P i'll be interested in that since I have a DV6704 spare screen laying here:D
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 09:49 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
If you want idea for a project try to make a HP laptop screen on a desktop:P i'll be interested in that since I have a DV6704 spare screen laying here:D

That wouldn't be possible because laptop screens use a totally different interface from standard vga or dvi and I've tried and failed to find an adapter online.

I'm sure it can be done, but without an adapter I wouldn't try it.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old October 11, 2010, 10:05 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cowboy View Post
That wouldn't be possible because laptop screens use a totally different interface from standard vga or dvi and I've tried and failed to find an adapter online.

I'm sure it can be done, but without an adapter I wouldn't try it.

ah:( then I go backto my lair and wait for some worm to feed me:)
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop for the GF ! Inik Mobile Computing 8 July 3, 2010 12:42 PM
Laptop lcdguy Mobile Computing 10 December 10, 2009 06:43 PM
MAC DDR laptop mem in an Intel based laptop? sswilson RAM 6 June 2, 2009 12:30 PM
canadian price comparison engines for foods and drugs? CTA Off Topic 6 March 25, 2009 01:02 PM
Laptop / Laptop build T.t74)Rocky New Builds 0 November 8, 2008 07:29 AM