Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old June 26, 2010, 10:23 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Don't got my laptop with me atm so I won't have pics up yet. Sorry. I am overclocking my sister's Phenom II 720 atm and so far, it's not doing too well. Twice I've gotten BSODs while trying to achieve 3.2Ghz with the unlocked core. Anyone got tips? I found a couple threads here and some review sites on google, but extra tips and tricks never hurt.

Also, how do you measure temperature with the Phenom II? TMPIN1 would be the CPU temperature correct? I've come to the conclusion that TMPIN2 is most likely a faulty sensor and that TMPIN0 is most likely the NB temperature sensor.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2010, 04:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

I just noticed something... The RC 310 doesn't beep on boot up or anything! I opened up the cover and to my surprise, there's no connectors that would met me connect it to the speakers on the motherboard. What the heck? Did I get really unlucky when I bought this case? And I can't seem to get the HDD LED to come on either...

Ok I'm having trouble trying to overclock the 720 with the unlocked core. I can't even boot into Windows now...
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; June 27, 2010 at 04:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 12:41 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

Stable overclocks have been found, need to take a screen shot.. Reinstalling Windows 7 in my sister's computer trying to solve a problem with a network adapter.

I'll have everything updated in due time. Sorry for keep on delaying the updates.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2010, 01:00 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,496

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
I just noticed something... The RC 310 doesn't beep on boot up or anything! I opened up the cover and to my surprise, there's no connectors that would met me connect it to the speakers on the motherboard. What the heck? Did I get really unlucky when I bought this case? And I can't seem to get the HDD LED to come on either...

Ok I'm having trouble trying to overclock the 720 with the unlocked core. I can't even boot into Windows now...
A lot of cases these days don't come with speakers, something I wish would be addressed either by the case makers or motherboard manufacturers.... some motherboards have speakers built right in, and some come with a small piezo speaker, but it's not a standard and it's a pita when you do a new build and neither the case, nor the motherboard has a speaker.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 08:49 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

My sister's build has finally been finished! Had quite a fight getting Windows to run correctly. Used 2 Windows activations in the process.

If there's anything you'd like to know about my sister's rig, let me know and I shall try to post the information requested.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2010, 10:05 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Hey geokilla, does the RC 310 comes with dust filters? I like the look of the case and was thinking of getting it for my son. My Daughter has the Elite 335 and it has dust filters.
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2010, 08:59 AM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,624

My System Specs

Default

No it does not come with dust filters.

Does anyone know why I can't access my sister's shared files on my own computer? I already have the Workgroup setup...

Fixed: It was Kaspersky Internet Security's firewall settings.
__________________

Last edited by geokilla; July 4, 2010 at 01:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rebuilding Computers. Need to Reinstall Windows? geokilla O/S's, Drivers & General Software 9 June 29, 2010 04:57 PM
1800$ to spend...Now What Chromey New Builds 12 May 13, 2010 07:21 PM
Raid 1 keeps Rebuilding Question Malam Storage 0 February 21, 2010 01:12 PM
rebuilding my hard drive tzetsin Troubleshooting 17 June 20, 2009 05:46 PM
$300 to spend - what to get? GregH Video Cards 22 January 23, 2009 04:30 AM