Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 08:24 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

No clamps to hold down that tubing on the barbs?
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 08:26 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
No clamps to hold down that tubing on the barbs?
Nope. The Primoflex LRT 3/8ID 5/8OD tubing is extremely tight on the Bitspower 3/8ID barbs. In fact it is nearly impossible to remove the tubing from the barb.

Full system pic. Will be resleeving the power supply in the next few weeks.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 09:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

good god thats nice. and professional looking


now all is left is to make a 460 trisli connector and mod the drivers so it accepts them together! :)
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 10:40 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

My pump is leaking. Pretty sure I installed the new top correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 06:54 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 589
Default

So when you change the loop it's scissor time to get that tubing off?

I tried the Koolance clamps, works well, but I almost lost my thumb and index finger on both hands in the process of installing them...hoping never to install them again.
__________________
http://www.thecomputermadesimple.com | The computer world in plain English!
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2010, 08:17 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,927

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ADay2Long View Post
So when you change the loop it's scissor time to get that tubing off?

I tried the Koolance clamps, works well, but I almost lost my thumb and index finger on both hands in the process of installing them...hoping never to install them again.
I don't have to use sissors I just have to pry to the left, pry to the right, rinse, repeat. Eventually w/ a lot of tugging I can get the tubing off.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 06:46 AM
chibi_man's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Courtice, Ontario
Posts: 494

My System Specs

Default

Just food for thought here.

Much personal experience with watercooling had taught me a lot about efficiency and cooling system theory. Might I suggest not having your GPU water blocks running in parallel.

Since your coolant will follow the path of least resistance. The flow coming from your entry port will likely send majority of your flowing coolant (forgive me if I am hard to follow) straight through to your 3 GPU and out the exit port. Basically I am implying that your third GPU is getting the best cooling out of the three cards. Yes there will be flow through the GPU 1 and 2 but it will be substantialy lower.

Not picking on your setup, it works great as it is. You probably would find a slight drop in temperature on your GPU's and "POSSIBLY" on your CPU and Bridge aswell due to a more consistant flow rate.

Food for thought.
__________________
_____________________________________
If you can't beat it... SMASH IT!!!
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 06:50 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
now all is left is to make a 460 trisli connector and mod the drivers so it accepts them together! :)
That would be impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 09:13 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chibi_man View Post
Might I suggest not having your GPU water blocks running in parallel.
seems to work fine for Kruzn's black widow, post 95 shows his gpu temps.
"KKC Black Widow" w/benchmarks
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old September 30, 2010, 10:21 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,824

My System Specs

Default

parallel is just fine it's water folks. but holy cow that's a nice setup low just one more to the collection
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display Driver Error? (Big pics) AmuseMe Troubleshooting 5 September 21, 2009 10:31 AM
My i7 Build log smelly New Builds 0 May 5, 2009 08:26 AM
watercooled TJ07 build log (dual rads) Babrbarossa Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 14 January 19, 2009 07:04 PM
Hitikiro's Build Log Hitikiro Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 27 April 3, 2008 05:56 PM
MoDT HTPC Build Log CMetaphor Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 28 August 2, 2007 06:32 PM