Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 01:32 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martin_metal_88 View Post
Well Lowfat my friend, I have to admit this time you do it really impressive! I like this bench!!! I would like my futur HTPC to be like that!
+1 to that.. Nice clean and gorgeous looking build there lowfat!..

You're sleeving job always gets me.. always want to sleeve mine like that, just I think I would f*** up my psu. Maybe time to experiment on a bad psu with some crappy sleeving first..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 01:36 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
That is gunna be one large and heavy box. My SS was over 75 pounds itself hehe
How did he ship it out? As freight?
Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
+1 to that.. Nice clean and gorgeous looking build there lowfat!..

You're sleeving job always gets me.. always want to sleeve mine like that, just I think I would f*** up my psu. Maybe time to experiment on a bad psu with some crappy sleeving first..
Well if you ever want to try I would suggest a PSU that has has a complete modular system. Where every single wire can be disconnected. Then just sleeve one wire at a time. Really hard to screw up. I've done 5 power supplies and have only had one issue. That is w/ an Enermax Revo85+. Since I sleeved the wires all the way inside of the PSU the extra space needed by the sleeving put some pressure on some of the cable bends. Occasionally it won't turn on. I would never suggest an Enermax if you just wanted to sleeve it. It was horrendous to do.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2010, 01:54 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Came via UPS or something IIRC. Canada Post wont touch packages over 60 pounds. Did a good job packing, arrived in perfect condition.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2010, 09:13 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Well after some use if anyone wants to move to a bench table I can definitely say do not buy this. It has some horrible design flaws. I have my doubts the manufacturer even tried to use it themselves before throwing it for sale.
A.) Only a single slot card will fit in the last expansion slot.
B.) You can't plug anything in the top portion of the expansion cards. were these people thinking. Want to use more than one display in your videocard? Nope, not happening. Want to use all the channels on your analog sound card? Nope, not happening. I can't believe this could be overlooked.

Anyways here is a pic of it currently.
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2010, 05:19 PM
p3t3rson's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Uxbridge, ON
Posts: 176
Default

What about the cascade???
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2010, 06:00 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by p3t3rson View Post
What about the cascade???
Builder is rather slow. Still a month or two away.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:44 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

R3E w/ EK NB block along side the three GTX460.

ioXtreme w/ the GTX460's.

And the radiator section.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 06:56 PM
feerof's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 174

My System Specs

Default

you can tri-sli 460s? what the... i thought you couldnt' do that... hm.. .
__________________
Bob Saget.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 07:00 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by feerof View Post
you can tri-sli 460s? what the... i thought you couldnt' do that... hm.. .
He's not running SLI, at least if he's folding on them. But no you can't run tri-sli on GTX460's
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old September 27, 2010, 07:12 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
He's not running SLI, at least if he's folding on them. But no you can't run tri-sli on GTX460's
Correct. 2 of them are in SLI. The other is for PhysX, although i never play games w/ PhysX. Mostly they just sit and fold since I rarely game.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Display Driver Error? (Big pics) AmuseMe Troubleshooting 5 September 21, 2009 10:31 AM
My i7 Build log smelly New Builds 0 May 5, 2009 08:26 AM
watercooled TJ07 build log (dual rads) Babrbarossa Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 14 January 19, 2009 07:04 PM
Hitikiro's Build Log Hitikiro Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 27 April 3, 2008 05:56 PM
MoDT HTPC Build Log CMetaphor Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 28 August 2, 2007 06:32 PM