Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:12 AM
tri5cui7's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Sackville, N.B.
Posts: 181

My System Specs

Default

I was wondering if I saw right the first time. I bet building a system like this can be stressful, but not so much that you need a gun!. I see that you only have on powersupply. When you have multiple processors like that is it ok to use one? Do you need to purchase some type of adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:19 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tri5cui7 View Post
I was wondering if I saw right the first time. I bet building a system like this can be stressful, but not so much that you need a gun!. I see that you only have on powersupply. When you have multiple processors like that is it ok to use one? Do you need to purchase some type of adapter?
I can help out on this Q: These motherboards need a 24-pin, TWO 8-pins and a 4-pin (normally) to work. One good quality PSU with 1000w or more will normally do the trick.

Edit: Oh yeah, a 4-pin molex also, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:27 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

Hmmm, makes me want to sell off my i7 and build one of these workstations. But when running maya with a custom built adaptive ai software suite this i7 sure does shine.But 16 physical cores vs 4 with 4 virtual cores would make things a whole lot smoother. But I also game with my machine so thats whats held me back.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:32 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,997

My System Specs

Default

Thats definitely something to note fudd, the barcelona opterons used in this build and in Dead_things' only have a 1Ghz Hypertransport link, which IMO prevents it from being viable for gaming, especially at the high end. You are right though, cores > threads and even with only two quad cores the threaded performance would be greater than an i7 with 4cores and 8 threads from hyperthreading.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:48 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tri5cui7 View Post
When you have multiple processors like that is it ok to use one?
Each processor is only 75w. Tyan recommends a min of 850w PSU for this motherboard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
But I also game with my machine so thats whats held me back.
It is SLI.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:50 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,947

My System Specs

Default

Are you using this beast for F@H? I'd be very interested to see how it does.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:51 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
These motherboards needs ... a 4-pin molex also, lol.
You only need the molex if your using dual rank memory.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:54 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Are you using this beast for F@H? I'd be very interested to see how it does.
No a web server. F@H is better with more GPU than CPUs. GPUs are designed to handle floating points better.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 11:42 AM
dragoonxx's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 414
Default

all these quad quad systems are making me wish I could afford to build one this summer, maybe I'll start saving my pennies
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2010, 10:22 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragoonxx View Post
all these quad quad systems are making me wish I could afford to build one this summer, maybe I'll start saving my pennies
I was just going to buy the basics. You only need one CPU for this motherboard to run, and then you have a great platform for expansion. For the cost of the motherboard that wouldn't be a bad option. The CPUs where so cheap I just decided to buy four so I wouldn't have to worry about them matching later. Then I decided that each core should have at least 1 GB of ram. $300 for a mobo, $250 for processors, and $400 for RAM isn't that bad of a price.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual or Quad? CactusJoe New Builds 11 July 2, 2009 06:43 PM
Dual or Quad?? BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 4 November 22, 2007 12:36 AM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 07:45 AM