Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old March 3, 2010, 11:24 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
The -E version only supports Barcelona opterons and Shanghai Opterons with a 1000Mhz HT1 link. The -SI version supports all Opterons (Barcelona, Shanghai, Istanbul) including those with a 2200Mhz or higher HT3 link.
Those processors and mobo is out of the cheap build price range. Maybe in 2-3 years the SI will be $300 on newegg, and the Istanbuls will be $50 on ebay.
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 06:20 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Hey, I got a similar problem with my S4985.
It shows 45, 87, 28, 2A, then 2C, and then it shuts off.
I have 4x CPUs 8456's on it, and i'm using a 1600w PSU.

When I tried it with 1x CPU, it worked!
But with 4x, no luck.

There is only 1, 8 pin on my PSU, so I had to buy a cable that converts 4 pin into a 8 pin.
I just ordered 6 pin pci-e to 8 pin 12v converter, so hopefully this works, or i'm getting a new PSU.

My problem is discussed extensively in this thread here:

AMDZone.com • View topic - Ran my S4985 for the first time. Didn't work.

If anyone tell me what those numbers mean, I would appreciate it.

To the thread starter, have you gotten the new board?
Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2010, 06:33 PM
fishingfanatic's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hamilton Ont
Posts: 1,368

My System Specs

Talking Leviathan

Looking forward to this machine!!! Happy building.
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old May 3, 2010, 09:29 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Philly
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S4985man View Post
Hey, I got a similar problem with my S4985.
It shows 45, 87, 28, 2A, then 2C, and then it shuts off.
I have 4x CPUs 8456's on it, and i'm using a 1600w PSU.

When I tried it with 1x CPU, it worked!
But with 4x, no luck.

There is only 1, 8 pin on my PSU, so I had to buy a cable that converts 4 pin into a 8 pin.
I just ordered 6 pin pci-e to 8 pin 12v converter, so hopefully this works, or i'm getting a new PSU.

My problem is discussed extensively in this thread here:

AMDZone.com • View topic - Ran my S4985 for the first time. Didn't work.

If anyone tell me what those numbers mean, I would appreciate it.

To the thread starter, have you gotten the new board?
Those numbers are post errors only. Look in your user manual it states what each are. Mine runs on 2P.

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post368429

Try resting your bios, if you haven't already
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2010, 11:00 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,969

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by S4985man View Post
To the thread starter, have you gotten the new board?
Been a long time since I've checked in on this thread. Quick update on status...

TYAN finally, after many tersely-worded emails, agreed to provide me with an account number for return shipping. The board has since been RMA'd and a replacement received.

However, since the board has been received, I have had to put Leviathan on hold while I renovated my house, sold it, bought a new one, and renovated it. It's been a long process, but I think I am probably a month or less away from the renovations being completed on the new home.

So, my expectation is that I'll be able to turn my attention back to Leviathan mid-summer.

In the meantime, I have had to satisfy my multisocket needs with a dual-E5530 build using this board: Newegg.ca - ASUS Z8NA-D6 (ASMB4-IKVM) Dual LGA 1366 Intel 5500 ATX Dual Intel Xeon 5500 and 5600 Series Server Motherboard. The ATX form factor was a most-welcome change compared to Leviathan, and I might also add that the build was overall much easier and less problematic from the start. Performance is not quite in the same league as Leviathan, but it is a reasonable approximation nonetheless. Definitely a nice introductory platform for multi-socket computing based on its ease of implementation. There's also a -C version of the board I linked to for $40 less that does not include all of the SAS headers.
__________________
Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!

Follow my benching, folding, mining and miscellaneous shenanigans @dt_oc
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 09:13 AM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,969

My System Specs

Default

Renos are complete, and I'm piecing Leviathan back together now. Should have it all put together by the end of the weekend. For starters, though, I am happy to report that board #3 POSTs with one CPU installed! Baby steps...
__________________
Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!

Follow my benching, folding, mining and miscellaneous shenanigans @dt_oc
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2010, 12:25 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 536
Default

good thing too DT...I'm sending my first batch of ram back to newegg (long story) then after I get the refund, its order replacement ram and baby steps mine back up
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 12:14 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 536
Default

there is one thing that is interesting me...if there are any actual hardware differences between the S4985, the 4985-E and 4985-SI, providing there arn't any large hardware differences, one should (in theory) be able to reflash to an -SI BIOS and unlock its potential
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 12:34 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,092
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dragoonxx View Post
there is one thing that is interesting me...if there are any actual hardware differences between the S4985, the 4985-E and 4985-SI, providing there arn't any large hardware differences, one should (in theory) be able to reflash to an -SI BIOS and unlock its potential
I looked into that when doing my own quad box. However i think there are actual eletrical difference within the board and power section which have some differences. Also, I believe that no matter when, a -E cannot support any CPUs with HT3. I may be remembering wrong tho, lol.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old August 6, 2010, 12:56 PM
dragoonxx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Medicine Hat
Posts: 536
Default

seems like it's a question for the tyan techs...and off I go
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
first WC project Shadowmeph Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 4 July 6, 2009 11:12 AM
Project: All Right S_G Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 37 February 18, 2009 07:53 PM
Project: A+ Cardboard box with DSL Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 33 April 14, 2008 08:40 PM
Project "Oscar the Grouch" - the $500 gaming PC project. Jmac Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 3 January 5, 2008 01:08 AM
Leadtek Winfast PX8800 Ultra Leviathan @ Tweaktown SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 October 24, 2007 07:23 PM