Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 01:35 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Even with an extra 0.8Ghz???????
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 01:40 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Maybe. You know like me that the FAH client is a wierd world that is hard to understand. Taking also in concideration that the Q9550 have more cache memory that can help in big calculation like that. Here I have a I7 860 and each core do a little less compare to my previous 9550. But the HT allow me to double the client so it's some way better.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 01:55 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
Even with an extra 0.8Ghz???????
You're also using two SMP clients instead of one across all four cores, which is reducing your efficiency.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 02:01 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Ya I thought maybe the cache might drop the points down a bit but not as much as pure clock speed. Ya I totally wish it was an 860 I won instead lol. Just jokes. Beggars cant be choosers. I'm thinking it may be more efficient to just run 1 VM on 2 cores so that my GPU client(s) have more CPU clocks left for them to get higher PPD out of them. But I'll see how much the 260 is producing with the 2 VMs running later today.
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 02:03 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
You're also using two SMP clients instead of one across all four cores, which is reducing your efficiency.
That's what I was using with the C2Q was 2 VMs. Is it better to run 1 VM across all 4 cores? I also like the fact if I need to use the computer, or even game on it, I can still let one VM run and use the 2 other cores. I wish I could set it up to use 3 cores.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 02:23 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
That's what I was using with the C2Q was 2 VMs. Is it better to run 1 VM across all 4 cores? I also like the fact if I need to use the computer, or even game on it, I can still let one VM run and use the 2 other cores. I wish I could set it up to use 3 cores.
All you need is one VM, two is wasting resources like Zero82z said.

If you add these two lines to the .vmx file it won't slow down your gpu's anymore and you won't have to worry about setting the priority in taskmanager, you should probably increase the memsize also as VM's love lot's of memory...

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
priority.grabbed = "idle"
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 02:40 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

The only resources wasted would be the memory but I had already assigned both VMs to use 1152mb each and I would still have 800mb free so it's not like it's really a problem. Why do the FAH guides on here both say to run 2 VMs then? Are those paramaters in the vmx file already or do they need to be added? Thanks for that tip by the way didnt know you could do that.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old December 31, 2009, 02:54 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by headsh0t View Post
The only resources wasted would be the memory but I had already assigned both VMs to use 1152mb each and I would still have 800mb free so it's not like it's really a problem. Why do the FAH guides on here both say to run 2 VMs then? Are those paramaters in the vmx file already or do they need to be added? Thanks for that tip by the way didnt know you could do that.
At the time the guide was written VMware was limited to 2 cores only, it was only with the release of version 3.0 that up to 8 cores was possible.

It's not just the memory, running the VM itself uses resources including cpu cycles, a lot of folks have seen gains of 600-800+ ppd from switching to a single VM...YMMV.

You need to add the two lines at the bottom of the .vmx file...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2010, 11:56 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 132

My System Specs

Default

congrats on winning dude!
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 03:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 57
Default

Woow cool machine!
__________________
New Rig FTW
E7400 @ 2.8 GHZ
HD4650 PowerCooler
600W PSU OCZ
GIGABYTE MOBO
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HWC Hats Gav Hardware Canucks Store 26 September 24, 2009 06:59 PM
HWC T-Shirts: Take 2 Gav Site Announcements 51 December 6, 2008 01:58 PM
HWC Banners BALISTX Suggestions & Feedback 11 November 5, 2008 09:58 AM