Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 03:39 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Nice project Mark.. Cisco nice.. I'm on my CCNA right now.. Anyhow, keep posting pics and we'll be happy :p..

Winter time, basement FTW.. overclocking is de fun at dat time..
__________________
Intel E8400, Biostar TPower i45
G-Skill PC2-8500 4GB, Saphire HD4870 512mb
Cooler Master HAF 932, Enermax Galaxy DXX 1000W
Samsung 931BW 19" LCD, Logitech MX Revolution
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 04:15 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I'm not in the hurry...it's up to you , I go MTL every week , No I'm installing Ubuntu 9.10 on my Skeleton.... 1 PC with Win 7 is enough ...wow this firefox underline my mistake... , before I have to install an extension for that ..he do it right away now

Quote:
Originally Posted by CMetaphor View Post
Alright, just be sure to give me a day or two warning before you want the Haf922, I still have my system in there, lol.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 04:23 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

Unbelievable....it take 15 minutes to install Ubuntu, he find himself the drivers on ATI website , take 5 minutes to download and install it with only 1 question. the security upgrade take 10 minutes, only once. all my other computers are reachable on the network. he even install the driver of the printer , no web site to visit ( you can see he download them) ... I start at 5 minutes before 6:00 it's now 6:21 .... I can tell you it's run very well on a e8400 with 2x36 raptor in raid 0 , my last Ubuntu was on a PIV
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2009, 07:24 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

cool story bro. Well now something harder, get out a cat in a hat! I think this will take longer compare to install Ubuntu. except if you have cat and hat a home...
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 08:32 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

What about your farm mark? few day without any update? is she done or just taking a break?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 08:37 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

I work all the day to clean the garage.. same time I remove this stupid idea of linux to install xp. I need it for my autocad... and other software . but now I'm thinking about this for mmy bench :

OCZ Technology | Products | Cooling Products | OCZ Cryo-Z

my first OC candidate will be a celeron , no need to burn a $ 300 CPU for have fun no ?



note : I don't say Linux is stupid ...it's my idea to use it on my more powerfull lab computer , that was stupid.

.

Last edited by MarkOne; November 29, 2009 at 08:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 09:05 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

If my memory isgood, the Cryo isn't on retail( shipping ) due to the liquid in the cooler itself. I can be wrong but I'm pretty sure. I also know a guy working at OCZ which have one actually directly from OCZ. He told me that the board under this monster was a use and trash board because you need to put thermal rubber or something like that, all over the board to get it working, or the board will crack. Then, you can't remove it because it's glued here. If you have question about it I can e-mail him i'm pretty sure he will answer anything. Thx for the update and hope your garage is now clean:P

1000 post That do nothing but...Hey I'm happy
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 09:11 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

so what about this one

Cooler Express 2009 Super Single Evaporator CPU Cooling Unit - All Sockets (478 / 754 / 775 / 1366** / 939 / 940 / AM2 / Xeon) - FrozenCPU.com
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old November 29, 2009, 09:12 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

but for the OCZ they have 5 in stock

OCZ Cryo-Z Phase Change Single Evaporator CPU Cooling Unit HOT ITEM!!! ( OCZTCRYO ) Sockets (478 / 754 / 775 / 1156* / 1366* / 939 / 940 / AM2 / AM2+ / AM3 ) - FrozenCPU.com


Last edited by MarkOne; November 30, 2009 at 06:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old November 30, 2009, 05:23 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

well...when I open the page...it's out of stock.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pande Lab wow PPD badatcards HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 16, 2009 04:46 PM
Wanted - Folding Farm Motherboard CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 March 7, 2009 07:05 AM
[WTB] Multiple parts for upcoming Folding Farm 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 24 February 5, 2009 05:52 AM
Lcdguy's Folding Farm :) lcdguy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 32 November 20, 2008 05:40 PM
X-Bit Lab: Intel Releases Low-Power Quad-Core Processors. Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 0 March 15, 2007 12:06 PM