Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 9, 2009, 10:22 PM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
Whats the color scheme you're going for?
Black for now...

Going to be black on green with UV lighting once I can get my hands on a rad.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 09:07 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

ALRIGHT! I found a way to mount one of my 120.2 rads internally so I put this sucker under water!!

Got some UV lights installed and primochill uv green tubing. This thing looks sick! I'm gonna post more pics after its finished bleeding. Stay tuned!
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 16, 2009, 10:01 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 404
Default

Wow, forgot how odd the case looked with a mobo in it.
__________________
Current Rig: C2D E6400 @ 3.0GHz, Vendetta II, BFG 8800 GT, OCZ PC6400 8GB, HX520W, 2x WD 500GB HD, Segate 160GB, WD 200 GB HD, Lancool PC-K62, Windows 7 64 bit, Snow Leopard (on the way)

EVGA 680i SLI Motherboard $80 + Qualitas 73GB 10k SCSI $30
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 12:24 AM
clone63's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Bellehole
Posts: 670

My System Specs

Default

Hey, how was that mobo? Vcore adjustments?
Did it handle the 8gb 1600 ok?

PS cant wait for pics on the WC, sounds sweet. GJ so far.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:08 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clone63 View Post
Hey, how was that mobo? Vcore adjustments?
Did it handle the 8gb 1600 ok?

PS cant wait for pics on the WC, sounds sweet. GJ so far.

mobo is good, handles 8 gigs @1600 just fine. Had to modify 1 setting in the bios and it works like a charm. Bios seems pretty good, not nearly as extensive as a DFI board but all the relevant settings are in one place and there are captions to describe what they do. There are also readouts telling you what the adjusted nb/ht/cpu/ram speeds are if you make any changes (no more fiddling with math&multipliers/dividers to figure it out yourself).

WC pics:

http://img63.imageshack.us/img63/6922/dsc03005.jpg
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/7006/dsc03006o.jpg
http://img291.imageshack.us/img291/5631/dsc03007l.jpg

Want more?
__________________



Last edited by Cowboy; October 17, 2009 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:22 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

MOAR!
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 07:28 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattlef View Post
MOAR!
Anything in particular you would like to see "MOAR!" of?
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:16 AM
mattlef's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 1,976

My System Specs

Default

just thought I'd be obnoxious lol
Great job so far man. You need to get that GPU under water too ;)
__________________
Co-Host of the Dam Good Show

My Rig: Motivation 2.0
----------------
Build log - Motivation: Sponsored by Galaxy and Corsair
---------------
Check out the HardwareCanucks Youtube Channel for News/Reviews and more!
Instagram Twitter
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old October 17, 2009, 08:30 AM
Cowboy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,375
Default

Naw, no point in water cooling a gpu unless you have a way of messing with the voltage and plan on overclocking it like mad. Otherwise, the stock cooling does a great job in my raven (67C load temps) at stock fan profile (quiet@ ~30% fan speed). Even when I overclock to 990/1100 temps are still good, going to maybe 69 or 70 max. No need to water cool gpu's here!

heck, I'm impressed as it is with my passive WC temps! I haven't added a single fan to this case (which is a shame because I have like 6 spares now). This case rocks!

Only complaint though: it took me a while to find a good place for my pump, and that little bugger is kinda loud... easily the loudest thing in there.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2009, 07:50 PM
Polygon's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: North Vancouver
Posts: 957

My System Specs

Default

I was wondering - and there is no picture I can find online - of how the air circulation isn't restricted from the 1st 180mm fan (the one by the 5'25" drive bays). I was just wondering if there is a grill there, some ventilation holes or what. Kinda bugs me.

Thanks
__________________
'Do not wish for easier lives, wish to be stronger men'
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Silverstone Raven Case Review FreeKnight Member Reviews 3 September 5, 2009 07:11 PM
Silverstone raven owners! JMCD Cases 11 August 22, 2009 04:34 PM
Silverstone Raven Acting up ToXic Peripherals 7 August 7, 2009 10:02 AM
Another Raven Post Toronto122 Cases 2 March 30, 2009 09:45 PM
I want a Raven, Convince me out of it :D arekieh Cases 33 March 4, 2009 07:30 PM