Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 08:29 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

well at my work we had a spare single port pro 1000/mt lying around so i chucked it into a compaq box for fun and it seemed to work alright. (the box was pretty old. an evo series desktop). The difference is when you jump from dual to quad as the quad port board is missing a couple of notches preventing it from physically plugging into the motherboard. I will let you know. The only catch when using a pci-x card in a regual pci slot is you can't really have anything pci not pci-e related plugged in or you run the risk of overloading the bus.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 19, 2009, 08:23 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default UPDATE NEW HARDWARE

Well i went to the post office and picked up the raid card i ordered. It also has the BBU so i have jerry rigged a back plate to it. There was some slight damage on the card but nothing that i am overly worried about. It also seems my cables a have shipped from china so here's hoping i get them soonish. Also i should be getting my case on monday. I will post pics of the case and raid card on monday.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2009, 10:22 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

So i got my case today so i decided to do some of the hardware build. Unfortunately i am still waiting on some key parts (CPU HSF and SAS -> Sata Cables). But i have completed quite a lot despite the lack of parts. I am very anxious as i can't even test it yet to make sure it boots.

The UPS man commeth with this massive box.



So i crack it open to find another box (+1 for compucase and double boxing.)



So here it is in all it's closed and open glory. i really like this case and it was fairly cheap at a PM of around $123.

















The first step (after removing the top panel and the cross bar) was to remove the drive trays. Each tray is held in by 4 screws. Once the screws and washers are out it's simply lift up and back and out.



omg a naked dirty case :)



Now that they are both out we can get to installing the 3 in 4 bay adapters.







one done and then two :)



now before i reinstalled the bays back into the case i wanted to test fit an old cd rom of mine from a laptop to see if it would fit and it does :D



now back to reinstalling the bays. Here's what it looks like. It feels like this how the case should look from the factory :D



with all of that out of the way next came installing the motherboard.





















if it looks small then your right since thats a mATX board in an eATX case :D

Next up is the raid card. This is a dell perc 5/i as recommended by a form member. I have made some changes. I have screwed a 38mm deep 40mm fan to the HS to help with cooling. I have also zip tied the BBU to a back plate for a cleanish look











next up is the cf to sata and cf card. This is pretty straigh forward.















and finally the power supply. Since this is not an HX i had to do some convincing to get it to fit nicely. I think i did ok all things considered.





there it is about 50% done. I still need to add the dualport nic, sata cables and 6 more hard drives. Then onto the software install. until then enjoy the pics.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2009, 11:21 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Edmonton Ab
Posts: 470

My System Specs

Default

Looking sweet!
__________________
Death to Apple
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 04:38 AM
misterd's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Charlottetown, P.E.I.
Posts: 603
Default

Liking what I see so far. Keep the pictures coming! I have a CF -> IDE that i was going to use for a project but haven't gotten to it yet. Havent decided on router/fileserver yet.
__________________
#hardwarecanucks on irc.freenode.net
fiat justitia ruat caelum

Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 06:39 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

i just got my HSF so i will be able to power it up tonight. But i still can't connect the raid card due to the lack of cables which should arrive either wed or thurs.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2009, 03:40 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default MOAR Picures

so i got the HSF installed and it worked beautifully, (it was free so ya, i was happy about that). And the unit to came to life. The mobo i got like these raid cards. Yaay. Without any hacks to the card due to smbus. Double OMG YAAAY. So i then temp hooked up a cd drive and decided to do the initial installation of freenas. (it took all of 10 minutes, that includes reboots.)

Basically it worked great without a hitch. The addtronic cf to sata worked exactly as i expected. The bios saw it as if it were a 4GB hdd so freenas had no problems installing to it.

Once free nas has been installed. (as you will see below, the only other configuration you need to do from the shell is configuring the nic in your system to dhcp. (you could do static but i prefer to do dhcp and manage ip assignments from my router using static dhcp leases)

Since i don't have a long cable the ip address space is empty. now enough jawing and onto the pics of this process. At this point i am pretty much at a stand still. I need 6 more HDD's for this beast, my dual port intel nic and the sas -> sata cables. Then i can finish the configuration of the nas and i am on my way to 8 TB bliss .





































__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 01:21 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

I got my last remaining HDD today and should be picking up the break out cables from the post office tonight. So i should be good to start configuring it. Expect more screen shots on this and on the configuration of freenas itself.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 07:00 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

woot! i'm quite excited to see this!
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 24, 2009, 07:46 PM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default EVEN MOAR PICTURES

So as promised here are some more pictures of the build. I am pretty much done with the build. All i am waiting on now are 2 things (the array to initialize and my dual port nic). The freenas screen shots cover getting up to a basic windows style share. personally i will also be running in addition to smb/cifs. DAAP, Upnp with Transcoding and NFS.

First here are the pictures of the hardware i recieved to day and it's installation.

yaay, cables from china and their adaptec to boot :)



8 HDD Oh My thats a lot of storage.



No Cables tooo...


Mr Octopus, tooo....


Yaay Connected.


Oooh Pretty Lights.


now onto the freenas configuration.

This section leaves off from my last post.

First open up a web browser and point it to the ip of your freenas server.





You will now be prompted to enter in a username and password. The default for freenas is the following.

User: admin
Password: freenas



click on ok and you should get the default first screen.



now at this point freenas still doesn't know anything about our drives. We need to let i know about the drive. (*NOTE: since we are using a hardware raid controller the raid is configured in the RAID bios not freenas. If you were setting up software raid you add each of your disk like the following*)

First go to disks



The Management



when you click on management it should look like the following.



click on the plus sign and it will change to the following



Select the disk from the drop down box and set the other variables.



click the add button and your screen will change to the following.



click the apply button and it will change to the following.



If we were using software raid or setting up multiple raid arrays we would repeat this process until all drives were added.

The next step is to format the drive. If it's a large volume (it most likely is) i would recommend using UFS with GPT. Set the variables and hit format.



Let it do it's thing and when it has completed your screen will look similar to the following.



the array is now formatted with UFS. Quickly go back to the Disks -> Management page and the File System should now read UFS.



Now were almost there (as far as the HDD is concerned) We now must add a mount point so we can use the drive.

Go to Disks -> Mount Point



Click on the plus sign



Set the variables and choose what you want to mount.



and click the ok/apply button



click the save a restart button



now that we have the drive added and a mount point set we can create a share. Since i am using this in a movie network i am not to worried about using iSCSI or LDAP/AD Authentication i won't cover this.

First click on Services -> CIFS/SMB



Check off the enable box and set the variables and click on apply.



Now click on the Shares page and click on the plus sign.





Fill out the information and browse to the mount point you made. I am using one mount for everything. and click on apply



click apply changes



and that's it. If you browse your network the new server should be there if not give it a couple of minutes it should show up. Now you can use the share. But i advise waiting for the initialization to finish first.

__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NAS Build lcdguy Storage 25 December 31, 2009 01:22 AM
Do I need to build a Nas server or can I do this instead Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 14 October 23, 2009 11:59 AM
NAS Build lcdguy New Builds 17 January 30, 2009 01:49 PM
Multi Purpose Rackmount PC Lyxtwing New Builds 8 December 11, 2008 06:34 PM
Rackmount issues death_hawk New Builds 1 July 3, 2008 09:59 AM