Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 12:13 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

When I saw the pic of the front of the case, I thought it was a picture of my case. I have the exact same setup (2 fan controllers with the DVD drive in the bottom, and a 120mm fan in the other.) minus the fugly fan...filters? Grills? Don't know what I would call those.
Looking good though. I always liked the black/red theme, although a lot of stuff is starting to go that way.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 12:24 PM
CoolHandL's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: VANcouver
Posts: 387

My System Specs

Default

What do you think of the Mod Smart Fan Filters? I have some and they aren't quiet sealed as they are two parts, i find there is a small gap between the mount and the actual filter. Are yours like this at all?

Nice build BTW!
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 17, 2010, 01:19 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, those fan filters are alright. I wanted to use this style 120mm Jumbo Fan Filter but they don't fit.

I actually don't mind the look of them and in my place there seems to be a dust problem, regardless of vacuuming every couple of days.

And yeah, I've been a big fan of the red/black theme since I first got into doing my own builds.
zlojack's first ever
__________________
[SIZE=3]

Last edited by zlojack; September 17, 2010 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2010, 10:44 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ugh...

Well the problems continue.

Dead SSD in my RAID0 array borked my Windows.

It also appears one of my GTX 480s is not working.

F***
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2010, 10:54 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

480, doa?
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2010, 11:01 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Not sure. It was working before. I am going to dismount it and remove the waterblock and test it. Maybe it's shorted. If not, then RMA time
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2010, 11:58 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

uhh..ok. as for ssd, someone said stick with one drive and let raid be? :)
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2010, 12:06 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
uhh..ok. as for ssd, someone said stick with one drive and let raid be? :)
Yeah. Though they've fixed TRIM now for RAID and it is a bit faster.

We'll see...
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 21, 2010, 03:18 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Man!...that sucks about the SSD and your 480 ....the dead 280, is it one of my old ones?...let me know if you need any help with RMA if it is
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 22, 2010, 09:39 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,113

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
Yeah. Though they've fixed TRIM now for RAID and it is a bit faster.

We'll see...
I do not believe this is correct. Rapid Storage 9.​​6.​​0.​​1014 still does not pass through a TRIM command on drives in RAID.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you fold while gaming? JMCD HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 May 24, 2009 08:43 PM
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 08:25 PM
Project "Oscar the Grouch" - the $500 gaming PC project. Jmac Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 3 January 5, 2008 01:08 AM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 08:45 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 06:02 PM