Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #181 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 08:44 PM
Mibs's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: St. John's, NL
Posts: 311
Default

Very nice clean build 3.0charlie. I love the look of that res under the light.
__________________
Intel C2D E6750 @ 3.52 GHz // EVGA 680i SLI Rev. A1 (P31) // 4 GB OCZ Platinum 800 MHz 4-4-4-15 // PC P&C Silencer 750 Quad // Antec P180 // EVGA 8800 GTS 512 // Samsung Syncmaster 226bw 22" LCD

WC Loop: D-Tek Fuzion V2 // Danger Den Maze 5 // Swiftech MCP655 // Swiftech MicroRes // Thermochill PA 120.2 + 4 x Noctua NF-P12
Reply With Quote
  #182 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 09:10 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Nicely done Charlie, thanks for posting some pics of your setup as promised ..

So as you said you took both the hdd cages and mounted a rad.. how many hard drives do you have, I'm guessing you mounted them upstairs below the DVD drive.

Power Supply, that just looks bloody awesome lol
Reply With Quote
  #183 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 09:17 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

2 HDDS set up inverted in a Lian-Li HDD cage. Having them upside-down allowed for an easier installation of the 4 PCI-e connector for the video cards. PSU? Well, the PC-V1000 is a small case, and the HX1000W is rather deep. Lian-Li is expected to release a bracket just for that: Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd..
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #184 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 09:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
2 HDDS set up inverted in a Lian-Li HDD cage. Having them upside-down allowed for an easier installation of the 4 PCI-e connector for the video cards. PSU? Well, the PC-V1000 is a small case, and the HX1000W is rather deep. Lian-Li is expected to release a bracket just for that: Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd..
That is a neat bracket, I could use one of those also. I do also have a huge Enermax PSU. Any possibility of some pics of the Inverted HDD Cage please. Actually that gives me some big pointers on my setup, just the way you routed your cables avoiding to use any of those precut cable holes leaving it for the tubing.

Offcourse just a dual rad for now, I will be looking to add another as soon as I buy my 2 4870's and another dual rad to run that loop, I probably will mount the rad outside with a rad box, or do what you did.

Gr8 man, Thanks a billion, no hek wait, thanks a quadrillion
Reply With Quote
  #185 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 09:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

I'd love to give you a closer shot of the HDD box, but the wife left with my close-up lens and camera for sunny California today. I used my 70-200 to take those shots, far from the case... you'll have to send me a PM saturday to remind me to take a pic. In the mean time... Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd.. BTW, only the HDDs are inverted, not the cage...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #186 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 3,344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'd love to give you a closer shot of the HDD box, but the wife left with my close-up lens and camera for sunny California today. I used my 70-200 to take those shots, far from the case... you'll have to send me a PM saturday to remind me to take a pic. In the mean time... Lian Li Industrial Co., Ltd.. BTW, only the HDDs are inverted, not the cage...
What if I just get those 5 1/4 to 3 1/2" converters and mount the hard drives that way, I am looking just to get 2 x 1TB HDD's in RAID. That way I could also get rid of the hard drive bay and have enough space to put my pump there.

Sorry to hijack the thread, but quick question, for a dual loop setup do I need 2 rads and reservoirs or I could use T lines to rout them to each rad or cpu/gpu?
Reply With Quote
  #187 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2008, 10:07 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Converters will work, one HDD per bay.
Dual loop setup means just that, all parts doubled up. But you could re-use the res for both loops though, feeding both pumps. 2 inlets, 2 outlets on the res.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #188 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 09:19 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

I wouldnt combine anything with dual loop, it will just screw up your flow.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #189 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 09:35 AM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

PSU is a little on the long side, eh? Nice beast of a machine!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #190 (permalink)  
Old July 17, 2008, 10:58 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I wouldnt combine anything with dual loop, it will just screw up your flow.
Why not? I'm talking strictly about the res though. If both loops end at the res with dual inlets, and begin at the res with dual outlets, that shouldn't be a problem for flow, right?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ati 1900XTX goes watercooled Vinnie Water Cooling 11 February 12, 2008 08:10 PM
Compact Watercooled Gaming Rig! (planning stages) Cptn Vortex Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 9 January 11, 2008 09:57 PM
Watercooled X2900 XTX pic Babrbarossa Video Cards 12 September 8, 2007 07:40 PM
Awesome evga Factory watercooled 680i Babrbarossa CPU's and Motherboards 18 March 22, 2007 01:49 AM
New Watercooled Setup cdn_Madrach Water Cooling 41 March 11, 2007 12:48 PM