Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 10:05 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 108

My System Specs

Default

So what are you planning on running on that mean machine? I'm thinking 4 folding clients would run pretty sweet. :)
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 10:37 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Now let's see some benchies!
What would you like to see? It has to run under Windows 7 (RC) 64b. I get fed up with Vista's suck after only two days. I did post some wPrime benchmarks under that thread.

As for folding, I'll give it a try when I get my air-conditioner. When it's sunny out, my room can easily hit 35C (I'm not kidding, I wish I was), so no folding yet.
As for what I'm going to do, other than shortening long compile times, I'm doing some RF simulation that parallelizes really nicely, among other things.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 10:57 AM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,996

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaleF View Post
What would you like to see? It has to run under Windows 7 (RC) 64b. I get fed up with Vista's suck after only two days. I did post some wPrime benchmarks under that thread.

As for folding, I'll give it a try when I get my air-conditioner. When it's sunny out, my room can easily hit 35C (I'm not kidding, I wish I was), so no folding yet.
As for what I'm going to do, other than shortening long compile times, I'm doing some RF simulation that parallelizes really nicely, among other things.
Where's the wPrime benches? where where? lol... Post em on the thread sir!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 11:32 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,584

My System Specs

Default

It'll be fun to see what your new hydro bill will be after a month of running that rig
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:49 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Interestingly enough, it uses less power than my old rig due to having one less video card (which uses more power than a CPU).

wPrime bench: http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...tml#post208362
I've since done stuff that could make it run better (like installed my chipset drivers), but I can't get it running on Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 01:57 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,996

My System Specs

Default

Damn! Nice numbers! Don't tweak too much or else you'll threaten to take Behemoths 1024m podium away!
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 04:42 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,726
Default

Dammit, now you make me want to upgrade....
Hmmm 5spd swap into my car.....or new board+CPUs+RAM...
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 04:55 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

i'd say board, cpus and ram.. your grannie car doesn't need a 5spd ;)

Jk, i have no opinion, both are viable options.
__________________
(whitty saying to be plagiarized at a later date)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old June 22, 2009, 06:32 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 252

My System Specs

Default

Cinebench R10 64b scores roughly 22000 CB-CPU (in fact, I got exactly that one run).
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 09:04 PM
Sheep's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Coquitlam, British Columbia
Posts: 104
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cptn Vortex View Post
Dammit, now you make me want to upgrade....
Hmmm 5spd swap into my car.....or new board+CPUs+RAM...
What kind of car? I'm rebuilding my transmission right now..

Sheep
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual or Quad? CactusJoe New Builds 11 July 2, 2009 06:43 PM
[WTB] Quad or high end Dual Core mailaw Buy/Sell & Trade 1 November 28, 2008 03:18 PM
WTB/WTT: LGA775 Quad Core/Dual Core Chilly Buy/Sell & Trade 7 November 10, 2008 11:46 PM
Dual or Quad?? BALISTX CPU's and Motherboards 4 November 22, 2007 12:36 AM
Supreme Commander performance testing single, dual and quad cores Babrbarossa Gaming 0 March 28, 2007 11:53 AM