Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #61 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 09:32 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I was just mentioning this arcade build to mo'power tonight at the toronto HWC wondering how this thing was comin along
Reply With Quote
  #62 (permalink)  
Old August 22, 2009, 10:43 PM
Safearus's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SSM, Ontario
Posts: 316
Default

Code:
/subscribed
This is epic. I want one too!
__________________
Current Rig: "Έρεβος" -- English: "Erebus" ::
ASUS R.O.G. Crosshair III 790FX
AMD Phenom II X4 955 @ 3.6 Ghz (Feck...)
Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Thermaltake Armor
Corsair TX850W
Mushkin HP3 2x2GB DDR3
Samsung SATA DVD-RW

MSI GeForce GTX 275 Twin Frozr
Reply With Quote
  #63 (permalink)  
Old August 23, 2009, 03:15 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Hehe

yea , pretty much anybody that did any time in arcades wants one.....Easy build , get to work !



-----

Monitor mount finished :



-----



------

The monitor isnt fully aligned , but that can't happen till it's taken apart , painted , and rebuilt....

I'm working on the control top now...

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #64 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 05:35 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ok....

I cut the old plexi to use for test fitting.



Wow , that looks great , even without the mask...the new monitor angle is about 50 degrees ...The original was about 35 degrees......

Once I redo the plexi mounts, and get new plexi , that bit is done.

-----

I am in the process of reconsidering the button spacings.

Gav , on your rig , whats the button to button spacing on your 2x3 button group ?

Mine seem a bit far apart.....not sure tho.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #65 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2009, 06:05 PM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Gav , on your rig , whats the button to button spacing on your 2x3 button group ?

Mine seem a bit far apart.....not sure tho.

Can't remember off the top of my head. I'll try and measure tonight but i'm pretty sure I went off standard spacing.
Reply With Quote
  #66 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 07:33 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

Ok, I just took a look and the button spacing is 1 1/2in on center for all the buttons except the white ones on top which are farther apart.

You might want to check out this site if you haven't seen it yet. They have lots of schematics & button layout patterns.

Build Your Own Arcade Controls FAQ - Step up to real gaming excitement!
Reply With Quote
  #67 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 09:34 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ah cool , thx !

Right now mine are 2 1/4 " , definitly too much.......I'm going to shorten the button-button gap to 1 13/16 " , that will bring it back to the same spacing as the original cabinet.

----

Yep I've got that site in my faves . The one thing I've never seen there is actual measurements for any control tops....Great site tho for sure.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #68 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 05:19 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Ok.

I have redone the top .

I've switched to 3/4 MDF...It's exactly sized.....

Template crossover :



------

New layout minus joysticks and trackball........the button spacing is much better :



-----


__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #69 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 05:29 PM
ToXic's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 469
Default

i gotta hand it to you braineater... you are one epic guy... lovin all the stuff ya do =)
__________________
Some kind of pathetic Apple convert

17" Macbook Pro - Stock
15" Macbook Pro Retina - Stock
13" Macbook Air - Stock
Reply With Quote
  #70 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2009, 07:03 PM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

cool, when is it going to be finished so we can come over and play.lol
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade Gone? freakgeek1337 Suggestions & Feedback 17 July 14, 2008 03:14 AM