Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 04:07 PM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 953
Default

I'm sure no one else would care but me but the way the controls are layed out will prevent you from playing Robotron. Probably my all time favourite arcade game.

Fantastic build though!
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 05:39 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

Thx !



-----

I do care.I like robotron too .....sooo many games to think about.

I looked up the 'tron' game layout , the spinner is on the left , so I've setup my first test top .......I'll look into robotron.
----------



-----

I took Enaberif's advice again , after looking at it for a while , and moved the spinner up top too........centered with the buttons.......works waaaaay better up there.

The top as you see it in the above pic has been cut down again......it's within 1/2" (big) of it's final size........I've basically left room to put radii' on the corners...
---------

Bonus pic :

Trackball lit up .....



-----

I want to light that sucker with a red laser......catch up on my 'crystal castles'...

heh

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 07:37 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

don't you think those 6 buttons are too far apart?

i only see them that far apart with 2-3 button arcade machines
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 09:57 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Thx !



------

Um.....it isn't for sale at any price.(my first one and all)

MAME boxes typically go for 1000-1500$ AFAIK....

Tell ya what , you can build your own for less than a grand tho ;
I've invested mebbie 600$ so far , and that includes everything I need except speakers.

used arcade cabinet : 100$
Controls : 450$
20 " CRT monitor : 20$
Computer to run everything : free

That also doesn't include time spent working on it........After I get it all painted etc , I'd say total of 750$ mebbie ?



Edit : working on it now , updates in a couple hours.
It was meant to be a compliment in how professional and high quality the build is coming along/looking
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old June 27, 2009, 10:07 PM
grinder's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 821

My System Specs

Default

mm.. looking good braineater. for every round i play on that thing you will be .25 cents closer to retirement.. hahaha
__________________
Phenom II 945 :: ASUS M4A78-E (780G) :: BFG 285GTX :: 4GB Mushkin DDR2 (5-4-4-12) :: Creative Xi-Fi :: Seagate 500 gig 7200.12 (better than WD BLACK!!!!!) :: Samsung 2493HM
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 09:32 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

that thing is gonna be a lan special... gonna be a bunch of 30y/o behaving like 10 y/o. MY QUARTER WAS UP 1ST!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 11:59 AM
Gav's Avatar
Gav Gav is offline
Administrator
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,343

My System Specs

Default

I keep forgetting to post a pic of my MAME controller. Hopefully in the next couple days.

So much fun to build these things.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 06:30 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

I do see what you mean about 'Robotron'.....you'll be able to play but the controls will be wonky.

-----
Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post
don't you think those 6 buttons are too far apart?

i only see them that far apart with 2-3 button arcade machines
They are in fact 11 mm wider than a std hole for an arcade game AFAIK.......this is to allow better customization.

We'll see how it plays.

---------

Arinoth : thx bud !!

-----

Grinder , HaDeS , I'm making sure the top marquee will hold quarters

----

Pics Gav !!

----

I bought the side trim for the controller board ; here's a test fit ;



-----

I've managed to whittle down the original CRT mount to hold the new 20" monitor :



It's about half an inch out , but it'll totally work.Saves me a lotta hassle.

------

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 06:48 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

that's going to bring back so many memory's as soon as you play it wicked is all i can say
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2009, 06:54 PM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default

man i cant wait to see this done, then show the wife, and say " look he made one!!!"
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade Gone? freakgeek1337 Suggestions & Feedback 17 July 14, 2008 03:14 AM