Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 07:37 PM
misterlarry's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
Posts: 1,356

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I had to subscribe to this one too. If you're starting on it later this summer, let me know, I might come over and help you clean it up (beers involved of course). That's about where my expertise ends. Good luck with this one BrainEater.

__________________
Asrock Z68 Extreme3 Gen3 - Intel i5 2550K @ 3.4 GHz - Corsair H80 CPU Cooler- 4x4 GB G.Skill Ares DDR3 1600 - EVGA GTX560 Ti
1x120 GB Mushkin Chronos Enhanced SSD - 1x500 GB Seagate Hybrid Momentus - 2x500 GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 - Pioneer DVR-212D - Antec P182 - Corsair TX650 - 22" Hanns-G - Windows 7 Pro 64 SP1



The world is your oyster. Shuck away my friend, shuck away!
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 08:56 PM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yep the game still works... just needs a new power block or something. He bought it off my room mate. I've known Brain a long long time now... I also knew that he's always wanted this project. So when i moved in and saw the arcade game I immediately asked if my roomie wanted to sell it.

This is like a dream project for Brain i expect to see another great mod outta him :)

Last edited by HaDeS; May 25, 2009 at 11:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 07:16 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by misterlarry View Post
..... If you're starting on it later this summer, let me know, I might come over and help you clean it up (beers involved of course). .....

OOoooop.......Yah mean like this ?




------



------

Cleanup's done , and I drank for both of us ! heheh Thanks for the offer tho !!

---------

Yes I'll be keeping the coin slots.

------

I have found the controllers:

Ultimarc > Main Page

I'll be getting an Ipac2 and an opti-pac.....

----------

It'll have 2 joysticks with 6-7 buttons each , a trackball , and a spinner.

-----------

If you ever wondered why they invented screensavers , here's a good example of CRT 'burn-in' ;



----------


__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 09:01 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 102
Default

i'm confused by the complexity of this... even though its older and more primitive than all the computer crap im working with right now.

good luck lol.

i'd like to see how you get the coin slots to work :D
__________________
Primary System:
Pocketbike i7 CaseMod : Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.41 ghz// TRUE120//Asus P6T//eVga nVidia 9800 GTX+//6gb DDR3-1800 OCZ Reapers//Corsair TX750//500gb WD HDD//1TB Samsung HDD
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-i7-build.html

Secondary System:
Phenom II 940 @ 3.8ghz//ASUS M4A78-E ATX 790GX//XFX 8800 GTS//OCZ 700W//ThermalTake Soprano RS Modded//8gb OCZ SLI edition DDR2-800//1TB WD Green.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:41 AM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

It's actually really simple.

Basically , all I'm doing is building a computer into that arcade game case.After that , it's simply a case of wiring in real arcade controls into the computer , and fortunately , there are companies that provide 'off-the-shelf' solutions.

I'll be starting with 2 of These...
Each joystick can utilize 8 buttons as well.

I'll also be getting a Spinner and a trackball...

All these controls just plug in via USB.

-------

The coin slots already work....you put a quarter in, it clicks a button.....After that it's all software , and MAME will do it.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2009, 10:47 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I actually did this at one time, but it was an NES/SNES emulator, then I ended up selling it for like 400 bucks haha
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 28, 2009, 09:38 AM
HaDeS
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

This thing is gonna be a lan special....
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2009, 02:01 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,513
Default

Roger that !

My good friend cls||Grinder , bought me a present today :

A 20" viewable crt monitor !!



-----

So I have the monitor.Thanks bro !!

I'm werking out a mount for it now.

------

I'm prolly 5-6 days away from ordering the controls.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 30, 2009, 02:17 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,828

My System Specs

Default

sweet dude i have always wanted to do this what emulators are you using
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 31, 2009, 09:14 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

I'm guessing that if you're going to be using the PC to get a bunch of emulators you would probably be using something like Atom, or a low-powered P4 system on the cheap? Either way, that would rock to have all the arcade games (maybe some NES/SNES ones as well?) on one machine, and while having it on an authentic arcade game case or box thingy whatchamacallit.

The 20" CRT must weigh a ton. I have a 17"and it weighs a good 40lbs, I can only imagine what 3 more inches would weigh!
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade Gone? freakgeek1337 Suggestions & Feedback 17 July 14, 2008 03:14 AM