Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #151 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2013, 03:16 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Nope , to all 8000 games ever made.hhaahah !!!!

You have the robotron high score.I hold missile command and Tempest . I'm workin' on Centipede . Joust is on the list.



Here's the really cool bit about this post :

Apparently , MAME *can* actually save high scores somehow , for some games.It saved my top 5 tempest scores !

I have more reading to do !!!!

Ahhh Robotron2084, I used to be able to play for hours, same with joust, I miss those days, pay a quarter play for half a day.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #152 (permalink)  
Old July 25, 2013, 03:17 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

I suck at Robotron....always have.
--
I think I know how the high scores save.

Some , *but not all* games are capable of actually 'writing' to the eeprom . It's the only thing that makes sense to me....they were never designed to 'output' anything......

Tempest definitely saves.......I hafta get high scores to test tho so this is gonna take a while to verify.




Edit :

Tempest saves the top 3.
__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...

Last edited by BrainEater; July 25, 2013 at 03:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #153 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2013, 02:40 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,509
Default

I'm workin on some final pics for this.

---

Missile Command does not save , Centipede does tho ( top 3 I think )

Robotron doesn't save.

It seems to save credits everywhere tho !

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #154 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2013, 03:05 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: 416
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

this is really cool!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Arcade Gone? freakgeek1337 Suggestions & Feedback 17 July 14, 2008 03:14 AM