Go Back   Hardware Canucks > PC BUILDERS & TWEAKERS CORNER > Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:59 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

I just had a thought, could you not pass one of your thinktank return lines through the sealed case of the second computer? Oil or N2 cooled, the line should provide way more cooling than you'll ever need.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:04 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

+1 !

The system will have about 1 psi flowing nitrogen , thats cooled by DI.....

It aint much, but it helps.

The key will be attaching the heatloads to the case.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:07 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

Not to throw too big a wrinkle in your plans, but why not an Atom ITX board? Throws way less heat than the P4. I think they're all passively cooled, and should do fine in an airtight box for a while anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:07 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
Nice Stingray O-Scope.
Thx !

I just need the right probes now.....another 200$ =(

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:09 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
Not to throw too big a wrinkle in your plans, but why not an Atom ITX board? Throws way less heat than the P4. I think they're all passively cooled, and should do fine in an airtight box for a while anyways.
Easy.

Because I have like 4 of these rigs sitting in boxes.

I can't even underclock em tho , because they are server BIOS'......no change on speed at all......

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:10 PM
3 of 7's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Nanaimo BC
Posts: 919
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Thx !

I just need the right probes now.....another 200$ =(

You remind me of my ex-wife's lawyer...

He's made of money too
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:13 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,071

My System Specs

Default

No offence, but just because you own them doesn't mean they are right for the job. It would probably save you many hours of labor. Mind you, you like tinkering anyway. Forget I mentioned it.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:20 PM
BrainEater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,504
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
No offence, but just because you own them doesn't mean they are right for the job. It would probably save you many hours of labor. Mind you, you like tinkering anyway. Forget I mentioned it.
You are totally correct !

There are many things better for the job .

I'm a cheep bastard tho.......And I can make it work . (I hope)..... we'll find out.

__________________
Intel 3930k /rIVe/32 Gb vengeance LP/Nvidia TITAN/760/760/Intel 520's/WD raptors/etc...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:38 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,148
Default

hey brain, your link didn't work.. mind fixing it, I want to see what you did
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 07:42 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,607
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrainEater View Post
Thx !

I just need the right probes now.....another 200$ =(

I hate to derail the thread but do you have a source in Canada for the probes? I have the Diff. probes but would like to buy an extra set.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thinktank Revision 2.0 BrainEater Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 1121 December 4, 2013 06:28 PM
FS: computer elninio Buy/Sell & Trade 14 November 22, 2008 04:50 PM
FS: My computer BrokenHalo83 Buy/Sell & Trade 23 July 27, 2008 08:04 PM
New computer belgolas CPU's and Motherboards 23 September 20, 2007 06:59 PM
My new computer. Come see please :P Song CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 15, 2007 09:25 AM