Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 04:46 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default FS: RMA'd Unused AM2 ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wifi

My motherboard died a couple months ago and I sent it away, but I bought a new board in the mean time. My replacement board just arrived so it is up for sale, completely unused or even opened (I guess I'll have to to take some pics).

This is a great AM2 board it has a lot of nice features and is great for overclocking, memory alone you can change about 20 some different things, most of which I had no idea about. I paid ~$180 for it at memory express in store.

I would like to sell it for $130 + shipping but I am most definitely up for bartering/trading/both. So please make me any sort of offer.
POSSIBLE TRADES: I am in the market for a sound card, or a nice pair of headphones with a good mic, or even a graphics card (currently stuck with my 1900 xt). Feel free to make any sort of trade offer, even if its worth more than the board and I have to pay you.

I live just outside of Edmonton in Fort Saskatchewan so pick up would be very handy.

All my accessories from the two boards are in one box so i'll have to try and figure out how to divide them up. EDIT: I have all the accessories ready to go include manuals, directional microphone, and wifi antenna.

Pics:



Last edited by Scart; September 7, 2008 at 12:19 PM. Reason: added info
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 06:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,361

My System Specs

Default

Just a non-related question. How long did it take for the product to be RMA'd ? and you dealt with Asus ?

thanks
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2008, 08:08 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

I was really surprised it only took about a month.
And I dealt straight with asus
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:15 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

bump for added info and the hopes of me not being entirely screwed over.
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 12:17 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Going to need those pics Scart.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 01:38 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Another non related question - curious to know, what was wrong with your original board ? HOw come it failed after such a short period ?
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 09:29 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

board work with phenom processors?
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 10:00 PM
Scart's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Alberta
Posts: 233
Default

No idea why it failed. It was kinda messed up from the beginning. It took 14 seconds to boot before it would post and stuff like that. My friend gave me his antec 900 when he got a cmstacker and the board died when i put it in. Getting pics now.

And its an AM2 not AM2+ do you won't have the 3.0 hyper threading if i am correct.

Last edited by Scart; September 1, 2008 at 10:15 PM.
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2008, 11:11 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default

any idea of how much difference that will make in overall performance?
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2008, 05:39 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokenHalo83 View Post
any idea of how much difference that will make in overall performance?
Phenom without hyperthread 3.0 is like straining chunky peanut-butter through a cheesecloth, you can do it but it wont be pretty.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Closed Thread


Thread Tools
Display Modes