Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 8, 2015, 01:18 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default Phenom II x6 1100 and ram fs

AMD Phenom II x6 1100T BE - 65$ - sold
Crucial DDR2 667mhz 2gb - 15$ - sold
Ocz DDR2 800 4gb 2x2gb - 30$ - sold
Corsair platinum DDR3 1333mhz 4gb 2x2gb -30$
Mushkin Redline DDR3 low latency 2133mhz 8th 2x4gb - 65$
Adata DDR2 laptop ram 800mhz 2gb - 20$
Samsung DDR2 laptop ram 667mhz 2gb - 15$

Will cover 1/2 of shipping.

Sorry bout the crap pics, im a terrible photographer with just a cell lol. Also included an AOD screencap as CPUZ is reading my chip as a dual core 6 thread chip lol. (apparently win 10 is a bit wonky. )



















__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.

Last edited by Fudd Rucker; June 14, 2015 at 07:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2015, 11:00 AM
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brockville, ON
Posts: 478

My System Specs

Default

how do you find win 10, is it as compatible with windows 7 as windows 7 is, less compatible with older programs, raw performance etc, still on the fence about it I know 100% I WILL BE using some start shell or something I bloody hate the GUI and interfaces that win 8-8.1 and seemingly 10 use they are clunky and non intuitive.

85 + ship is a bit high IMO, but I understand wanting to make cost back as much as possible. I have PH II 955 I love mine quite overclockable and low voltage tweakable, I def find times where it seems more sluggish then I would expect(lack of cores or IPC?) but besides that, is a fun chip to play with tweaking it (had up to 4.4Ghz at loaded 1.47v HT max had was 2260Mhz cpu-nb max 2850Mhz ram most I could pull my 2x4 1866 sticks was 1906Mhz.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2015, 11:12 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,112

My System Specs

Default

Clock for clock, Phenom II is 20% behind C2D. Fudd Rucker is a trusty guy, GLWS man!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 9, 2015, 12:59 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default

So far Win 10 has been fantastic. I havent used it for much more than gaming and my day to day tasks as I cant login to my work VPN with win 10. I quite enjoyed the new layout as everything I want for basic uses (admin tools, control panel ect) is right up on the start menu. I havent had any compatibility issues yet with it , was able to get civ 4 to run on it properly which was nice.

As for performance, this chip is roughly on par with my Xeon 3430 setup ive got in gaming applications. Although running a minecraft server on it was less than desirable.

If it doesnt sell here, ill throw it on ebay where the avg price of these seems to be far higher than my asking price before shipping and such.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2015, 08:56 PM
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brockville, ON
Posts: 478

My System Specs

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
So far Win 10 has been fantastic. I havent used it for much more than gaming and my day to day tasks as I cant login to my work VPN with win 10. I quite enjoyed the new layout as everything I want for basic uses (admin tools, control panel ect) is right up on the start menu. I havent had any compatibility issues yet with it , was able to get civ 4 to run on it properly which was nice.

As for performance, this chip is roughly on par with my Xeon 3430 setup ive got in gaming applications. Although running a minecraft server on it was less than desirable.

If it doesnt sell here, ill throw it on ebay where the avg price of these seems to be far higher than my asking price before shipping and such.
I don't like the UI same with win 8/8.1 so I think for me classic shell or something will be a pre-requisite for my install when the time comes, hate having to relearn again and again.

I am PH II 955 and Radeon 7870 have ~140gb available on one SSD and another over 200 on my other one. I still gpu mine etc so that for me will be the biggest test, I use steam, origin, some older emulators that work flawlessly on win 7 the one game I want to be able to play again well few are dos box for something like daggerfall, roller coaster tycoon 2-3 without going through the crud fest it seems to be for win anything but xp and lower XD.

Did hear performance was a ~15% better in most things and the overall performance for SSD/RAM/HDD is quite a bit better which is good.

Last thing I sold was through kijiji, CL is ok sometimes, really just depends like anything else marketing, more places listed higher chance it is taken care of ^.^
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2015, 04:32 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default

Bump for new things.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2015, 06:20 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default

Are my pics working?
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2015, 06:40 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Down under
Posts: 3,598

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fudd Rucker View Post
Are my pics working?
looks like it to me.

Your 1100T price makes me with I kept my old AMD MOB. GLWS!
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 14, 2015, 06:48 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default

Just wondering why I keep getting messages if the cpu works lol. Apparently reading comprehension is beyond some ppl lol
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 16, 2015, 03:48 PM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 1,007

My System Specs

Default

Bump!!
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
900d and Rads Combo - 2600k and MIV-E Combo mattlef Price Check 3 November 10, 2013 06:44 PM
1155 combo, 7950, Q9550 combo? mattlef Price Check 7 July 12, 2013 07:05 PM
[FS] I7-920 combo(MB+CPU+RAM) Jaydu Buy/Sell & Trade 2 March 10, 2013 08:08 PM
[FS] FS/FT: EVGA GTX260, Msi GTX460, Phenom II x4 combo, i7 2600k, 775 combo, more dpk33 Buy/Sell & Trade 14 August 24, 2012 10:58 AM
x58 combo Pabz0r545 Price Check 2 July 4, 2012 08:02 AM