Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 09:44 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default *Found*

Found one - Thanks all

Last edited by Caldezar; August 25, 2014 at 10:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 10:20 AM
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default

it would cost a bit more money but you could pull off just doing cheap h67 atx platforms with i3 cpus
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 10:36 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,140

My System Specs

Default

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...hdds-more.html

He's got 2 X6800's in there for cheap.

EDIT: I've mixed up the X6800 and the QX6800. The X's are dual core.

Last edited by SugarJ; April 16, 2014 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 01:17 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solace View Post
it would cost a bit more money but you could pull off just doing cheap h67 atx platforms with i3 cpus
In addition to the extra parts money, the time/labor cost to go this route makes it much less feasible. Swapping out just a CPU takes minutes, so it's total burden to the company is minimal.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...hdds-more.html

He's got 2 X6800's in there for cheap.

EDIT: I've mixed up the X6800 and the QX6800. The X's are dual core.
Yeah I already saw that thread. If they were Q's, I'd be speaking to him about them. But the X6800's are actually a bit slower than the e8400's.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 01:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,604

My System Specs

Default

I may have something (just one), I'll need to check when I get home, hopefully I'll remember.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 03:06 PM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
I may have something (just one), I'll need to check when I get home, hopefully I'll remember.
That would be awesome. Please let me know if you do.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2014, 04:10 PM
Cptn Vortex's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 3,755
Default

Yea sorry, I wish they were Q's as well lol!
__________________
The Vortex H20

Coolermaster ATCS 840 w Window panel
MSI Z77A-GD65
Intel i7 3770K @ 4.6GHZ 1.28v
Galaxy GTX 680 @ 1241MHZ
8GB Mushkin Blackline 1600MHZ 9-9-9-24 1.5v
Asus Xonar Essence STX
OCZ Z-Series GOLD 850W
2 x 128GB Corsair Force GT SATA3 SSD RAID0 :)
Acheiva Shimian Q270 Lite 2560x1440

Benq W500 Pojector.

Watercooling:
EK Supreme HF, EK FC GTX 680 Block, MCR320+Gelid Silent 12 Push/Pull, DD Pump, EK Multioption 100ml Res, EK Coolstream XT 220 RAD Gelid Wings Push/Pull.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2014, 08:04 PM
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caldezar View Post
In addition to the extra parts money, the time/labor cost to go this route makes it much less feasible. Swapping out just a CPU takes minutes, so it's total burden to the company is minimal.
check craigs list there may be some q6600's or 6700's floating around. im sure some used tech shops would have some as well but those might be a bit pricey knowing how they do business.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 21, 2014, 10:36 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,731
Default

Thanks for the heads up and responses everyone. I've found 2 Q6600's locally over the weekend for $35/piece. At that price, I had to snap them up!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2014, 07:53 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Yeah $35 is a great price on those.... I saw this and am willing to pick it up and ship it to you if you want, but it'd be $60 + shipping.....

DESKTOP GAMING PARTS | system components | Moncton | Kijiji
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xeon Quad Cores fishingfanatic HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 April 11, 2013 09:09 AM
why do you still buy quad core cpus on LGA775 socket? MARSTG CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 26, 2011 04:06 PM
Quad Core - 2 cores x6 multiplier? Taker123 CPU's and Motherboards 3 December 16, 2009 01:29 PM
[WTB] LGA775 Quad Core doup93 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 December 16, 2009 07:24 AM
Quad Cores are official: Core 2 Extreme QX6700 UNESCO CPU's and Motherboards 2 November 5, 2006 09:49 PM