Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2014, 09:10 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default Corsair AX750

Up for sale is a 2.5 year old corsair AX750, minor scratch (9.9/10), never be in a case without psu dust filter.
I have all the cable + retail box that come with this psu (not pictured)
120$ + shipping

https://imageshack.com/i/n55wf9j
__________________

Last edited by phil3_66666; February 10, 2014 at 12:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 31, 2014, 03:00 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

puro didn't show up today so next week to remove it form the loop..
for people that wondering, you can change the vcore on this card with the good version of gpu tweak
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 4, 2014, 10:04 PM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
you can change the vcore on this card with the good version of gpu tweak
what version is that?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2014, 05:43 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

gputweak 2214 ( i guess it's 2.2.14), i save it on my backup if you need it

btw, card is pending
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2014, 08:24 AM
Phill's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Morden MB
Posts: 598

My System Specs

Default

sorry to keep bumping your thread but I own a number of 7970s and GPU Tweak 2.2.1.4 only appears to change the vcore on my cards but when I check with gpuz the vcore never exceeds 1.170v.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2014, 08:27 AM
BlueByte's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Maynooth
Posts: 551
Default

From my ownership of DC7970s I can confirm... You can only volt bump with the contacts. It was frustrating because the cards were capable of so much more. Great card but you can't change voltage, I think you could on the Matrix one.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 5, 2014, 09:21 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

gpu-z don't seem to love this card, no vrm temps, vcore never change... but in my case i get more oc with increased vcore in gputweak, btw when i read on forum it seem that not all dc2 card unlock with this gputweak,
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 9, 2014, 05:05 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

card not pending anymore + price drop
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 10, 2014, 12:40 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

card + waterblock sold, corsair ax750 added
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2014, 09:34 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

up, still for sale
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Asus Matrix 7970 Platinum crazyea Price Check 11 June 30, 2013 10:29 PM
[FS] Asus 7970 Matrix Platinum Edition Arinoth Buy/Sell & Trade 1 December 25, 2012 08:18 PM