Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 22, 2012, 04:14 PM
nork's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor On
Posts: 68
Default AMD MOBO FOR GAMER

This is for my friend but i will pay for it. Can do emt or paypal and i have an excellent extensive trading record at heatware.
He is looking for an AMD 790FX gamer board with 2 pcie 16 video slots and 4 memory slots but will consider 2 slots. We were looking at a Foxconn with AMD 790FX chipset but price was way too high and only bare board and he would rather have a retail board w manual, cd and the backplate (i/o shield). Can certainly live without the cd of course. He does like the 790 chipset.
He has an Athlon 64x 6000+ that he wants to keep using now but would like to be able to upgrade to quad in future and he wants to keep using his ddr2 ram that he has.
Anyone out there want to get rid of a decent, suitable 790FX fully working board? Would prefer something that wasnt used in an overclocked system.
.
Thank You



Last edited by nork; October 23, 2012 at 12:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 07:58 AM
nork's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor On
Posts: 68
Default

ttttttttttttttt
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 08:10 AM
zeus3dfx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Check out my sale, it's just down the page:

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-970a-ds3.html

This 970 board will fit his Athlon 6000+ as well the new Viscera chips if he wishes to upgrade at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 08:30 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus3dfx View Post
Check out my sale, it's just down the page:

http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-970a-ds3.html

This 970 board will fit his Athlon 6000+ as well the new Viscera chips if he wishes to upgrade at some point.
umm... the 6000+ lacks a ddr 3 controller and your board is not compatible with anything under am3.

but Nork already knows someone with a dirt cheap am3 cpu if he needs it :p

bump for great buyer and seller many amazing transactions with him.
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 10:32 AM
nork's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor On
Posts: 68
Default

So you're saying he cant use that gigabyte mobo?

i have pm'd you guys
thanks

Last edited by nork; October 23, 2012 at 10:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:43 AM
Sk00maKing's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Laval
Posts: 9
Default

Hi, I have a crosshair III formula that i am not using anymore.

I sent you a PM
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:45 AM
Sk00maKing's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Laval
Posts: 9
Default

Humm it does not support that cpu... only am3... sry
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 11:53 AM
nork's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Windsor On
Posts: 68
Default

Thanks for checking it out.
Thing is now would be best time for him to upgrade but he cant afford to, only wants a gamer mobo to fit his cpu and ram.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 02:36 PM
zeus3dfx
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes my mistake, it will only take AM3 chips and above. PM sent to original poster.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 23, 2012, 08:08 PM
On2wheels's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: ontario
Posts: 1,010
Default

I have an old Asus M3A, only 1 PCIe slot, but 4 memory slots. It's my old gamer, still has the 9650 quad core in place. Not sure if that's acceptable, but it had a suprising amount of useability. Needs a cpu cooler. I don't know what else to do with it, so it's in the antistatic bag back in the original box.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Now this is a gamer chair. Mark Off Topic 4 July 6, 2010 10:59 AM
budget Gamer kendallcschm New Builds 54 February 5, 2010 10:27 PM
I'm a gamer cmac79 Off Topic 0 October 24, 2009 08:54 AM
Gamer Pc daedalus New Builds 0 January 4, 2009 06:46 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 07:24 PM