Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 04:47 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

Ha! I'm having to post from my wifeys computer. Or my phone. Forgot the X1950Pro only has DVI out lol. But yeah, as long as the 5870 works on his sons board it should be fun times!
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old December 19, 2012, 04:54 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

And, if it doesn't work, I'll be putting it up for sale again, so really no worries.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 12:27 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

Heh, don't say that. That would be a waste.
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 12:34 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

Ya, it'll work, I'm sure of it. I'll just have to wait until Xmas day to find out.

In the meantime, the card has arrived, so I'll disassemble it, clean it, then throw it in my rig and do a burn-in test to ensure stability.

Kudos to you on the packing job. That was superb! And having the original box and all accessories was an unexpected bonus, too. Thanks!
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 12:46 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

Most excellent buddy! Your Welcome. Scared myself though. I was doing a little reading up on the 295 and saw that it had an 8 pin connector. That wasn't a concern for me when I purchased my PSU all those years ago. Bought it to crossfire two 1950Pro's. So I opened my case and sure enough,, two six pin connectors. RATS!

I poked around a little more and found another two six pin connectors and whaddya know, they have a two pin ground connection pigtailed into them! So I should be golden. The 12v rail on my 750W PSU is 60amps. So I should be able to power it after all.

What was nVidia thinking there? Do they still use 8 pins on anything?
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 12:51 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

Don't forget, the GTX295 is a 55nm card, unlike the 40nm 5870. Therefore, in order to provide the same sort of rendering power, it needs to use a whack more electricity (plus the fact that it has two cores to run).
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 01:33 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I'm not unfamiliar with it. I just wasn't thinking. But it's all good. I just think 8 pins is really unnecessary as six pins are more than sufficient even for a dual GPU/SLI setup. At least that's what I've read.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 07:39 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

The card, in all her glory. I cleaned it, put it back together, and did a Furmark Burn-in test. Everything looks good on it! And man, does that fan whoosh when she get's spinning.
Attached Images
   
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 07:43 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,453

My System Specs

Default

Aw! There's my Batmobile! I'll miss her. But she's in good hands now.

Pretty dusty eh? Looks like the tim was a little sparse on a couple of those modules. Let me know what the Idle/load temps are when you get done with it wont you? I can't remember what the load temps were for me. But it idled at about 35c with 20% fan. 37c with all the dust.

Yes, it doubles as a hair dryer.

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; December 20, 2012 at 07:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old December 20, 2012, 07:57 PM
great_big_abyss's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Winnipeg
Posts: 2,188

My System Specs

Default

I'm running another burn-in right now with Furmark, and under load it's at 88 degrees and 44% fan. Not sure what it is at idle, I haven't idled it much.
__________________



HTPC: Z77A-G45; 3770K; Coolermaster GeminII; 2x4GB Kingston HyperX 1600Mhz; MSI R7-260X; 2x 128GB Crucial M4 SSD; 1TB WD Green, 2x 2TB WD Green; PC P&C 750W PS; Fractal Design Node 605;
Son's Rig: M5A97; 1055T; CNPS20LQ; 2x4GB Corsair Vengeance 1600Mhz; ASUS GTX650Ti Boost; 80GB Intel 520 SSD; 320GB WD Black HDD; SPI 700W; Bitfenix Shinobi;
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crucial C300 64Gb 4x Raid-0 / LSI-9211-8i CMetaphor Storage 10 February 3, 2011 05:58 PM
Crucial C300 64Gb 4x Raid-0 / Perc 6i - Needs work? CMetaphor Storage 16 January 17, 2011 04:56 PM
Crucial 64gb M225 SSD Squeetard Storage 3 August 29, 2009 05:54 PM