Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 11:37 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Smile Opteron 61xx

Hi all,

Looking for one, maybe 2 if the price is right, AMD Opteron 61xx or 62xx. Also, looking for an ATX G34 board. Send me your offers.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 01:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,520

My System Specs

Default

the only ATX format socket G34 board, at least from Supermicro, are single socket. Tyan doesn't have anything ATX for G34, neither has Asus. You might want to ask 3.0charlie, I know he has one single socket G34 if I am not mistaking.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 01:24 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Yup, Wife's rig with a single 6272. Only SM offers a single G34 socket.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 01:28 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

Yea. I hadn't seen any mobo's with ATX format that supported dual G34, only dual C32. Maybe I'm looking at building 2 rigs

By the way, is it possible to use regular DDR3 (unbuffered, Non-ECC) with the SM board?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 19, 2012, 01:35 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

I would not recommend using anything other ram sticks than those tested by SM - and that includes only ECC ram.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 02:10 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I would not recommend using anything other ram sticks than those tested by SM - and that includes only ECC ram.
yes.. if it's not on the list then you are asking for a whole lot of headaches

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:13 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

I've actually found a SM board (Super Micro Computer, Inc. - Aplus Products | Motherboards | H8SGL-F) that states support for non-ECC, unbuffered RAM. I'll probably go for this one as it has all the functionality I want.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doup93 View Post
I've actually found a SM board (Super Micro Computer, Inc. - Aplus Products | Motherboards | H8SGL-F) that states support for non-ECC, unbuffered RAM. I'll probably go for this one as it has all the functionality I want.
but even those have a list of tested memory, make sure you buy the tested ones

-joe
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 20, 2012, 06:24 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by doup93 View Post
I've actually found a SM board (Super Micro Computer, Inc. - Aplus Products | Motherboards | H8SGL-F) that states support for non-ECC, unbuffered RAM. I'll probably go for this one as it has all the functionality I want.
That's my Wife's board, the one I mentionned earlier. Don't make the same mistake I did, thinking that Kingston ram works everywhere.
It does not. Stick to the QVL.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 21, 2012, 07:36 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 208

My System Specs

Default

Good to know. Thanks Charlie!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opteron 146 system hdvision Price Check 2 February 12, 2012 01:09 AM
Opteron folding.... any good? Charloz24 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 March 15, 2010 09:53 PM
[WTB] WTB A8N SLI Board and opteron cpu tyreman Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 29, 2008 03:08 PM
Opteron Experiment xrmarcis CPU's and Motherboards 8 September 24, 2007 12:44 PM
opteron 165 will not POST magictorch Troubleshooting 13 April 9, 2007 02:34 PM