Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 01:35 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default WTS: OCZ ProXStream 1Kw - 150

Taken to RMA : )

Last edited by cegras; March 14, 2008 at 05:16 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 02:41 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

You should try and retake the shot so your name is visible, otherwise, it's a good sale!
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 02:47 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

Yeah other than the fact it doesnt boot your MB. How do you know it is not defective?
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 02:54 PM
Wankerfx's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 583
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
Yeah other than the fact it doesnt boot your MB. How do you know it is not defective?
He might be selling it for the discounted price because you have to RMA it or something.
__________________
[ER]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 03:01 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

No no, it's DEFINITELY not defective.

I've jumpered it with HDD's as load - works.

There are three documented examples of PxS not working with DFI NF4 chipset mobos. Your guess is as good as mine, really.

Do I have to? Camera phones are so picky about light ;_;
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 04:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Just a quick check you can do before you give up on this PSU......

I had the same issue with my OCZ 600W GameXstream paired with an Ultra-D.

Thought the PSU was toast, but for some strange reason it took a c-mos reset to get it working with the mobo.

First and only time I've ever heard of a c-mos reset for a new PSU install, but it worked, and I never had a problem with that combination again......
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 04:42 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Hm. I tried doing a CMOS reset but it wouldn't power up, but that might be because it didn't like it from the start.

I had to use a surrogate PSU to get it to work, and in the process did the full CMOS clear - now running optimized defaults.

I might give it a shot, plug it in and see how it works out.

It was working fine with a GameXStream 700W, but that thing had a broken fan so I got this from the RMA.

In any case, thanks for your help - still looking to sell,though.



EDIT: Nope, no dice. I need to sell this to actually get a power supply - I'll drop the price to 190 if someone can meet me this week, or next week. GTA, UT St.George campus.

Last edited by cegras; March 5, 2008 at 04:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 06:07 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,411

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cegras View Post
Hm. I tried doing a CMOS reset but it wouldn't power up, but that might be because it didn't like it from the start.

I had to use a surrogate PSU to get it to work, and in the process did the full CMOS clear - now running optimized defaults.

I might give it a shot, plug it in and see how it works out.

It was working fine with a GameXStream 700W, but that thing had a broken fan so I got this from the RMA.

In any case, thanks for your help - still looking to sell,though.



EDIT: Nope, no dice. I need to sell this to actually get a power supply - I'll drop the price to 190 if someone can meet me this week, or next week. GTA, UT St.George campus.
Well at least you tried.... Mine was working fine with a ModStream 520W, and when the GameXstream didn't work... a 480W push-pull PSU out of a cheap case did the trick so I was sure it was the PSU.

Good luck with the sale.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 06:13 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

I can confirm the DFI NF4 is picky with PSUs. IT didn't like my Enermax 600w... i loved that thing but it wouldn't work.
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 06:33 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Yep. DFI's are very picky about PSU's, apparently. I think it has something to do with the floppy and molex connector, and the extended voltage options for the memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes