Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 08:12 PM
SKYMTL's Avatar
HardwareCanuck Review Editor
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 11,769
Default

I agree. The NF4 chipsets (especially DFI) need a particular +5VSB amperage to boot.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 08:15 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SKYMTL View Post
I agree. The NF4 chipsets (especially DFI) need a particular +5VSB amperage to boot.
The odd thing is, this thing is rated at 3 amps - the same as the GameXStream 700W line that was powering my computer for some odd 6 months.

I'm powering my computer right now (obviously no OC and definitely NO load) with a 430W Antec True. 2.0 A on 5vsb. W. t. f.

I can't believe it, if I actually follow diy-street's psu list, it'll the first time I will have done so without researching first. But I assume their battery of testing has singled out the ones capable of powering the monster on ..

Last edited by cegras; March 5, 2008 at 09:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 09:53 PM
KGB KGB is offline
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 8
Default

I have a 700w GameXStream PSU with a DFI P35 DK that has the exact same issue. I figured out that when the 24 pin plug is pushed in all the way, something doesn't get powered, so the board won't boot. I fixed the issue by moving and adjusting the 24 pin plug until it finally booted. I pushed it out a tad and it works fine. Try it, maybe that'll work for you.

I'd also like to point out that when the 24 pin is plugged in all the way, the standby lights are turned on as they should on the board, it just doesn't boot.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 10:32 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Your method would then require the LED's to be off .. ?

By the way, I never expected this much help and sympathy. Yay .. Canada? : D
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 10:46 PM
KGB KGB is offline
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 8
Default

No, they're not off when everything is connected properly. I know it's weird.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 5, 2008, 11:09 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Sacrificing some sleep has yield two additional ideas:

Hit reset, and after 5 seconds, still holding it, hit the power button.
0.22 uF capacitor in parallel with the switch to solve 'switch bounce' - something about power_on voltage being too short, or something.

Can anyone with some sort of EE experience tell me what the point of these tricks are?

Last edited by cegras; March 5, 2008 at 11:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 7, 2008, 12:18 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

School refuses to let me have time to try anything, so for the weekend I'm lowering the price to $160.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2008, 05:58 PM
Cheator's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 1,093
Default

Thinking about this. Where do you live?
__________________
Optimus: Antec P180, Asus P5Q-E, E8400, 4 GB RAM, Asus 4850, Seagate 320gb, Antec TC II

Teletraan I: Asus P5K-E/WIFI, E4500, 2 GB RAM, ATI 3450, Sapphire Theatrix, 2.25TB storage, Antec SP2 400w

Galvatron: Asus M2NPV-VM, 3800+ X2, 2GB RAM, NV8500GT, Seasonic 500w

Tracks: Acer AS5920, C2D 2.1ghz 45nm, 3GB DDR2, NV8600m GT, 250gb hdd

Hound: Gigabyte GA-MA74GM-S, AMD 4400+ X2, 1 GB RAM, 2900XT, 500w Seasonic

My Heatware!
| Got RMA? Tell us your experience! | VOIP Help? PM ME!
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 12, 2008, 07:37 PM
cegras's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 151
Default

Toronto. It's only available until Friday, because if it doesn't sell then I'm going to RMA it around noon then.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes