Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 12:35 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default 140 watt compatible mobo

Just throwing this in to see if anythings available and a price. Cpu is a Phenom 9950BE 140w AM2+ Bought this not even thinking it was this hot.
M-ATX preferred but this beast probably doesn"t exist

Would a 125w mobo work with this fireball with no O/C ?
Thxs
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 02:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,479

My System Specs

Default

Asus M3A78 EM is supporting your cpu and is m atx. you might want to try ebay, there are some refurbs in canada. m3n78VM also the same thing, but nvidia chipset.

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 06:46 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default

I knew soon as I looked up the specs being as this is an older chip there was going problems getting a resonably priced board.
Thxs MARSTG, I'm making a paper list on what to look for...anyone else got suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 07:07 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

The GIGABYTE MA78GM-S2H Rev1.1 supports the PhII X4 965 140 watt officially, but for PhI chips the most officially is 125. It might be worth the try.

Gav is selling a combo that has it. If you take this combo, add in a copy of windows, and a new motherboard, you might end up gaining money if you sell it on kijiji.
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-shipping.html
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 07:48 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default

Taaa (Scottish Thxs) NI3
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 11, 2011, 07:58 PM
NI3 NI3 is offline
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 246
Default

I am not 100 percent sure that it would work though, google around first, just to be safe.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 03:29 PM
Trial Member
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 0
Default

Undervolting to lower your TDP is your best bet. Underclocking is a good option too.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 12, 2011, 04:58 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default

Yea i've read some boards will simply not post and others will underclock it down to 1300 mhz. What a shame.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 04:35 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,479

My System Specs

Default

i have the gigabyte ga ma785gm-us2h with the Phenom II X4 940@3 GHz, and it works fine, no need to underclock. will even ovc gently , never tried higher than 3.3GHz however. has 8pin power connector, works fine with my Antec Earth Watts 380. uATX
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 06:30 PM
howpet's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Peterborough On
Posts: 254

My System Specs

Default

Found a....GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket AM2+ - GA-MA790FX-UD5P (rev. 1.0)
on a free for sale site.
Waiting for reply on resonable price.
Thxs Everyone
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Enough Watt? BFighter New Builds 5 April 21, 2011 03:49 PM
watt for two GTX 295 hohohee Video Cards 24 September 24, 2009 08:49 PM
Is a 750 watt PSU Enough? Rocco_360 New Builds 17 March 20, 2009 01:48 PM
FS-s939 X2-3800, OCZ ram, Ac Freezer 64 Pro, ASRock mobo, DFI mobo, Asus mobo..more stoanee Buy/Sell & Trade 14 June 7, 2008 06:24 PM
Will my mobo be compatible? Shiverwarp RAM 1 July 19, 2007 04:14 AM