Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 11:27 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 950

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
did one need papers or the interaction from the first owner with asus?
All I needed from ASUS to RMA my p55 board was the serial number off the board and that was it.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 03:39 PM
cozmosland's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 232
Default

how much would you let the cpu only go for?
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 03:54 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Not entirely sure yet, I'd like to have a buyer for each part before I part it out. If you want to make an offer to see if anyone else wants to buy the other 2 parts, feel free to give me a PM or something
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2010, 07:33 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

YGPM!
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 03:08 AM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

can you confirm if this board can do dts connect or dts interactive, i see it features dts surround sensation but thats not what im looking for, i searched around online but didnt find much, it would be an option in the realtek driver settings under spdif most likely

wow typing that made me realize how tired i am, <3 spell checker
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 05:36 AM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

I had to google up DTS lol

from wikipedia:
Quote:
DTS Connect

DTS Connect is a blanket name for a two-part system used on the computer platform only, in order to convert PC audio into the DTS format, transported via a single S/PDIF cable.[6] The two components of the system are DTS Interactive and DTS Neo:PC. It is found on various CMedia soundcards and onboard audio with Realtek ALC883DTS/ALC889A/ALC888DD-GR and SoundMAX AD1988 chips, as well as several cards based on the X-Fi chipset, such as the SoundBlaster Titanium series and Auzentech's X-Fi Forte, X-Fi Prelude, X-Fi Home Theater HD and X-Fi Bravura cards.
  • DTS Interactive: This is a real-time DTS stream encoder. On the PC, it takes multichannel audio and converts it into a 1.5Mbps DTS stream for output. Because it uses the original DTS codec to transmit audio, fidelity is limited to 5.1 channel at 48kHz, 24bit. More than 5.1 channels, a higher sampling frequency or data rate are not supported, due to the lack of support for DTS variants such as DTS 96/24. It can also be found on some standalone devices (e.g., Surround Encoder). Nearly a dozen titles on the PlayStation 2 feature the "DTS Interactive" real-time stream encoder, such as Grand Theft Auto: Vice City and Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines.
  • DTS Neo:PC: This is a technology based on the DTS Neo:6 matrix surround technology, which transforms any stereo content (MP3, WMA, CD Audio, or games) into a simulated 7.1-channel surround sound experience. The 7.1-channel surround sound is output as a DTS stream for output via a S/PDIF cable port.
I'm guessing it's interactive because there are 8 audio ports and spdif/coaxil (whatever it's called) output on the back, but I honestly have no idea lol... how can I tell which on it is? I can give you the number on the audio chip later tonight if that helps...
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 04:39 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mook06 View Post
can you confirm if this board can do dts connect or dts interactive, i see it features dts surround sensation but thats not what im looking for, i searched around online but didnt find much, it would be an option in the realtek driver settings under spdif most likely

wow typing that made me realize how tired i am, <3 spell checker
sorry I didn't even read your post properly this morning anyways if I can tell from the driver, that's great, I took a sceenie for you since I'm not too good with digital audio.. I just plug the green thing in the back lol
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 05:04 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

thanks for the shot, it doesnt seem to be there, but it may be under default format or the other digital output tab
on the default format tab try clicking on the drop down menu for any dts settings
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 05:31 PM
0o0 0o0 is offline
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Toronto ON
Posts: 855

My System Specs

Default

this one?
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 1, 2010, 09:11 PM
Mook06's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 113

My System Specs

Default

yep thats the one, looks like this board doesnt support it, too bad, thanks for the pics!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Western Digital Black 1TB WD1001FALS-00J7B1 0o0 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 January 9, 2010 12:59 PM