Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:01 AM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 161

My System Specs

Post All Sold

Sold:
Foxconn A79A-S AM2/AM2+/AM3 Motherboard - 1 Month Old - SOLD
OCZ HPC Reaper 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2-1066 RAM - SOLD

Local meetup in Toronto preferred (I'm close to Mississauga), but can ship upon request. Let me know if you're interested.

Last edited by The Destroyer; March 21, 2010 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:13 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Have you used the board with all 4 PCI-e slots populated?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Have you used the board with all 4 PCI-e slots populated?
good q. dont forget the extra molex power thingy. unless memory fails me you can fit 3 dual slot cards in there(slot number 3 would be covered)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:28 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Reason I'm asking is because one of my Foxconn ELA boards won't post if all 3 slots are populated... Not sure why... Could be a bios setting or something, haven't had time to troubleshoot...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:30 AM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 161

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by boggtrotter59 View Post
Have you used the board with all 4 PCI-e slots populated?
No I have not. The 2 x Blue PCI-E slots are full x16 PCI-E Bandwidth, and the 2 x Black PCI-E slots are x8 PCI-E Bandwidth. I had two connected in the x16 and experienced no slowdown.

Quote:
Originally Posted by _dangtx_ View Post
good q. dont forget the extra molex power thingy. unless memory fails me you can fit 3 dual slot cards in there(slot number 3 would be covered)
Yes you're correct, the 3rd PCI-E slot is covered if all cards are dual-slotted. You can run 2 dual slotted cards and 2 single slotted though no problem. This board's definitely useful for adding future Sata3 and USB3.0 PCI-E cards.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:36 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

and of course folding.

i forgot if the ela board has extra power connector...hmm....


and an official bump!! :)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 18, 2010, 08:54 AM
Fudd Rucker's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SSM Ont
Posts: 948

My System Specs

Default

This is a nice board, I was going to get one when I had my 720BE to unlock the 4th core because at the time this board had the highest success rate of unlocking chips.
__________________
I couldnt think of something snarky or interesting to put here this time around.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
am2/am2+/am3 motherboard , ddr2 1066 , foxconn mobo , ocz reaper ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Cheap Trio: AM2/AM3 Mobo + 2GB DDR2 + 640GB HDD MAC Buy/Sell & Trade 28 October 11, 2009 10:05 PM
[FS] 2x1GB OCZ 1066MHz Reaper RAM [SOLD] richuwo11 Buy/Sell & Trade 14 July 2, 2009 04:39 PM
[WTB] WTB: AM2 or AM2+ mobo and ddr2 ram Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 3, 2009 11:29 AM
LF: PSU, Good Videocard, AM2 Heatsink, 2gb/4gb of DDR2 RAM, HDD thatguy Buy/Sell & Trade 6 May 19, 2008 04:35 PM
New OCZ RAM optimized for AM2, AM2+ CPUs Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 8 May 9, 2007 12:50 PM