Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 07:56 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,981

My System Specs

Default

Ok, I hope the mods don't kill me from how much bumpage there is of this thread. as for the previous offers, I seem to be reading many reviews of both having issues with keeping a connection during high traffic loads (which is all it'll be doing). Sorry but I'll have to pass.

And for me to explain a bit more, I did this diagram of what I want the end result to be. Red lines are Cat5e cable. I don't want to use the SMC router because I found my Linksys to be MUCH quicker.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 07:57 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

so it's a switch you need not a router, a router will just add more configuration problem. i
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 08:00 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,237

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, you need an unmanaged switch.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 08:02 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,981

My System Specs

Default

Either or I guess. Remember, the main thing I need to use this for is GAMING AND TORRENTING.

*ducks from bumping too much banhammer*

(This'll be the last bump hopefully)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 08:08 PM
MarkOne's Avatar
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chertsey 60 KM north of Montreal
Posts: 4,015
Default

if you use a router your family pc will not be able to communicate with your pc and the folding one , because they will be on another subnet, all true you can fix it but you need knowledge to do so and a router that can do so too . with a switch , it's like if you add more port to your actual router.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 08:20 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,691
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
Either or I guess. Remember, the main thing I need to use this for is GAMING AND TORRENTING.

*ducks from bumping too much banhammer*

(This'll be the last bump hopefully)
now you come out the closet lol


for torrents you may use a router with linux software. liek a linksys modded or so.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 08:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,706

My System Specs

Default

You need a switch, not a router. If you put the 2 routers together, they will conflict. Anything in this category should work for you: NCIX.com - Buy Network Switches In Canada.

I see one for 14.99 after rebate, and another for 19.99. Not gigabit, but that's not required unless you are doing lots of transfers between machines in your home.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 09:09 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,981

My System Specs

Default

I'm gonna trust you SugarJ. I'll just get one new since a used switch most likely won't go for less than $20 with shipping anyways. Just waiting on ST to finish slaving over those cables and then my folding rig will be happy again. and you guys will have 3k PPD from me.

Feel free to close this overbumped thread mods. While you're at it buy my phone: HTC Touch with Custom ROM and Warranty
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 09:13 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,403

My System Specs

Default Secret

Most D-link routers use the same power supply D serries anyway. Look on Kijji in your area a quick hunt I found this D-Link AirPlus G DI-624 Wireless Router - Ottawa Computer Parts For Sale - Kijiji Ottawa This is 10/100 i think look fore a 10/100/1000 much faster and N is faster than G. Staples had the D-link DIR-655 on sale fore like 100 $. I like mine

EDIT:Brand new DIR-655 - Mississauga Computer Parts For Sale - Kijiji Mississauga 75 bucks comes with one short cable if it is sealed box : missisaga :)(not me)
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY

Last edited by ZZLEE; March 9, 2010 at 09:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2010, 10:58 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,706

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
I'm gonna trust you SugarJ. I'll just get one new since a used switch most likely won't go for less than $20 with shipping anyways. Just waiting on ST to finish slaving over those cables and then my folding rig will be happy again. and you guys will have 3k PPD from me.

Feel free to close this overbumped thread mods. While you're at it buy my phone: HTC Touch with Custom ROM and Warranty

I've got a similar setup at work. 16 port switch hooked to 4 port router hooked to DSL. And another 4 port switch in my office so I can have multiple computers hooked up while I'm wearing my IT hat.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a simple wired setup... mo' power Networking 10 February 3, 2009 01:00 AM
Modular vs Hard Wired enaberif Power Supplies 24 September 26, 2008 08:37 PM
Wired home network matsta31 Networking 12 September 17, 2008 12:24 PM