Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 02:03 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default hard drive for laptop - and maybe ram too

anyone has a spare... 50 gb or more is fine... must be SATA...

my 80 gb is unstable... can't get it work properly... (or maybe it were mobo?)

local area would be very nice...

edit: i would consider 2gb or ram... i mean 512mb is too small...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; March 31, 2009 at 06:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 02:17 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CTA View Post
anyone has a spare... 50 gb or more is fine...

my 80 gb is unstable... can't get it work properly... (or maybe it were mobo?)

local area would be very nice...

I believe I have a spare 120 GB one at home, IDE.

Pm me if interested, we can work something out. Wouldn't be that expensive to ship at all.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 02:26 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

mine is AcerPanAm.com/us
acer aspire 3050 zr3

so i guess IDE... i didn't open it yet...

and of course please pm me with information about your laptop hdd... and price too...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 05:52 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default




CTA yo, i have the same Acer Chipset, and my acer uses 2.5' SATA hard drive.
Best to check first

Last edited by Silvgearx; March 31, 2009 at 06:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 05:59 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

really? what kind of model do you have? what about this?

Acer Aspire 3050-1733 (Sempron 1.8GHz, 512MB RAM, 80GB HDD, Vista Home Basic) specs and Laptop specifications - CNET Reviews

ok i might have to check it myself (open it)


edit: you have to re-read your device manager... ATA = IDE...


and anyone has used 533 or 667 mhz 2gb or more low timing ram?
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:16 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

you are right... i check and its sata... i have exactly same hard drive that you used... werid... "ATA" meant IDE... maybe am i wrong?

for sure, i need SATA hard drive...

btw... you have 512mb of ram... right? i mean its very stupid reason to run vista basic on 512 of ram...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:27 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Yes i had already switch the HDD, it was a 40GB that came with my piece of , now i have 80GB.

Thinking of putting a 320GB wd scorpio $70, but most people are saiding WD scorpios tend to vibrate more

I really do love these Hitachi hard drives, really quiet.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:37 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:39 PM
CTA's Avatar
CTA CTA is offline
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: surrey (vancouver) bc canada
Posts: 2,012
Default

but... in my experience... hitachi 80gb IDE 3.5" [used by brothers] was dead and now this hdd [used by my friend]...

so i dont know if hitachi is reliable... ;p

oh btw... can you please screenshot of device manager with full extend list of monitor to processor and sound to system device? << i doubt you want to type all...

i would like to know what kind of laptop has... i mean my friend wanted me to fix it but he didn't want to buy a new hdd as i told him... he already bought a new laptop so i keep it for free... i use it for business...


edit: you have 2gb 333 mhz? hmmm acer site is also wrong... whats going on? mine is 512mb 5300s 5-5-5-12...
__________________
---
NEW: customize case, hx100, i7 920, supreme hf, x58 sabertooth, 3gbx2 ram of ripjaws, xfx hd6950 CF. vertex 2 60gb, seagate and hitachi 1tb, dual mcp355 with ek rex v2, 2x koolance ar697, 2x mcr320, 6x zm-f3 fans.
OLD: cm 690, hx620, intel q9450, True Black, ga-ep45-ud3p, 2gbx2 ram of mushkin xp2 8500, xfx 285. wd caviar se16 640gb, 4x zm-f3 fans.

Last edited by CTA; March 31, 2009 at 06:45 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 31, 2009, 06:55 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default








the 2gb ram and 2.5 hard drive cost me over $300 in 2007

The power saving feature is on so the ram goes up and down with the cpu

Most of the Acer junk are off, so almost everything is set to manual start up and vista still uses about 1gb ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: Laptop Notebook 2.5" Hard Drive SATA 160gb or higher *URGENT* Jamz Buy/Sell & Trade 2 November 19, 2008 07:56 AM
WTB ide hard drive cmhyt Buy/Sell & Trade 0 July 19, 2008 02:04 PM
WTB: IDE Hard Drive cms Buy/Sell & Trade 1 July 10, 2008 04:10 PM
hard drive set up Corpus Masochist Storage 2 September 1, 2007 12:58 PM
ftp to Hard drive opj38 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 July 10, 2007 11:39 AM