Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 10:10 PM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

bwuh? Care to simplify or elaborate what you wrote Terence. Didn't really get what you were trying to convey.
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 10:19 PM
morphine's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 171
Default

Off the top of my head -

Devil May Cry 4 demo
Furmark (good for stressing)
3DMark Vantage
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 10:36 PM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

Damn it... I want vantage, but I don't want to pay for it :P

and I heard Furmark is pretty iffy to run because it overheats the card if you put it on a loop...
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 10:39 PM
morphine's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 171
Default

Try DMC4 - I think it has a loop option.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old March 14, 2009, 11:57 PM
llama_egg's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lloydminster
Posts: 748
Default

Nooo! Get back from work and the card is already sold! D:
__________________
Seriously people, I am not a mod. Stop messaging me D:


Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 01:54 AM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

baaaaaaaah

I run 3dmark06 on a loop, and it runs for 6 minutes and gives me a BSOD...
something to do with an ati .dll file...

Lower the settings, manually crank up the fan via CCC, and this time it artifacts
then the whole screen kinda phases and scrambles leaving nothing identifiable on
the screen :/

Can some one advise me on what might be wrong?


Oh, btw, from what I have heard, 4870x2's default clock is set to 507/500 before
it goes into a 3d application/game in full screen, right?
CCC shows the core clock and memory clock to be 507/500.
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 02:01 AM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,591

My System Specs

Default

Do a clean install of ATi drivers.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 06:02 AM
morphine's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 171
Default

Try to run DriverCleaner and get rid of all old drivers as Jackquelegs recommended.

Also, check and see if there are any issues with your particular motherboard. I see you have a DFI - I know DFI had some issues with their X48 boards and the 4870X2s that a BIOS update fixed. Could possibly something along those lines. -->edit: I checked and the last BIOS update for your MB was in 2007, so no dice there..

Is your case ventilated enough to cool the card? Are you sure it is getting hot - what are the temps before the BSOD?

I wonder if the card is getting enough power under load - your sig reads that you have a 600W with watercooling as well. See what you can unplug from the PSU and if that makes a difference when the 4870X2 is under load.

Do you have access to another newer system that you could check the 4870X2 in? My fear is that there is some incompatibility with that older MB that we can not overcome.

To answer your question about the clocks - the 4870X2 will idle at those speeds until the extra speed is required in 3D applications.

Let me know what happens. I can 100% assure you that the card is good, so we just need to figure out what is causing your issue.

Last edited by morphine; March 15, 2009 at 06:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 12:39 PM
AERo's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 148
Default

Ya, my sig is old.

I currently have a Phenom II 940 running @ 3.6GHz, 4GB of DDR2-1066 @ cl4,
Raptor 150gb + 7200.12 500GB + 1TB Caviar Green, and a CM UCP 700W (80 Plus Silver)
running the rig.
I haven't started to water cool this rig yet (no money!).


I've done the whole driver clean on the night I got the card.
(Safemode -> Drivercleaner -> Normal -> Install drivers)

I've even tried the whole bloody sequence of using windows add/remove program,
then erasing all the folder, then erasing all the registries, then doing drivercleaner
in safe mode, just to be sure.

Still causing problems.


But one thing I find hopeful is the fact that windows itself seems slightely unstable.
I think this whole bloody mess is because of a bad windows install...
I don't know if this is just me, but I've had quite a few bad windows installs before
on other rigs, so, I'm almost convinced it's just Microsoft's evil acting up once again.
(thank God for automated install, eh?)

After I format/reinstall the OS, drivers, etc. I'll give you a shout Morphine.
I'm pretty damn sure that Microsoft is at fault here :)
__________________
AMD64 Phenom X4 940 @ 3.6GHz G.Skill Black π 2x2GB
Asus M3A78-EM
Powercolor 4870x2
OCZ Vertex 120GB, Kingston V 128GB, Raptor X,
Antec Mini P180 CM UCP 700W
Samsung 240T, 226BW
Logitech G15, Microsoft X8

Watercooled by:
Swiftech Storm Rev.2 , 4870x2 FCB
1xMCP350 w/Petrastops , MCR220 QP , MCRES-MICRO , Tygon 1/2" ID
2 x Scythe Kama Ultra 1000
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old March 15, 2009, 12:58 PM
morphine's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 171
Default

If your Windows is unstable, try taking the CPU and RAM to stock speeds and voltages. It could be that the overclock is being pushed over it's limit, trying to feed the 4870X2.

PM or call me (my home #) - if you are still in Mississauga you can come over and we'll put the 4870X2 in my rig.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 4870x2 E86 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 July 16, 2009 06:15 PM
ATI 4870x2 or GTX 280 for gaming cndian Video Cards 15 October 22, 2008 02:04 PM
Antec 300 big enough for 4870X2? lanken123 Cases 3 September 28, 2008 09:12 AM
4870X2 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 16 September 19, 2008 04:41 PM
4870x2??? triumph Video Cards 1 July 26, 2008 11:11 AM