Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 01:38 PM
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32
Default FS: Retail Box ATI Sapphire 4870X2 GTA!!

For Sale:

Retail Box ATI Sapphire 4870X2 2gb DDR5 PCi-E

Receipt Included
Everything in the box is steal seald unused just took the card out.


SOLD!!!!!
__________________
HEATWARE 232-0-0

Last edited by GamingArena; January 15, 2009 at 11:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 01:53 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

Is that a 1600w PSU i see? :D
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 02:44 PM
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by netforce View Post
Is that a 1600w PSU i see? :D

You got it 1600W modular PSU ;)
The only way to run 8fans, 6HDDs, i7 OC, 2x4870X2 etc...
__________________
HEATWARE 232-0-0
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 02:45 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GamingArena View Post
You got it 1600W modular PSU ;)
The only way to run 8fans, 6HDDs, i7 OC, 2x4870X2 etc...
ummmm....no not really.

A lesser PSU would do just fine.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 02:52 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

I got the same one.
Payed $273 + tax at tiger direct in etobicoke. Monster of a psu. When i called EVGA about a video issue, and told him i have this psu, the guy laughed for like 5 min :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

so its a 1.6 Kilowatt PSU
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:18 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerenceJ View Post
so its a 1.6 Kilowatt PSU
LOL, yeah, but only if you run a 20A circuit to the outlet of your psu :D
Otherwise it runs on "only" 1200w :D
You know you're hardcore when you have to call in an electrician to wire you computer
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:27 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

LOL, wow, so you also require a 20A circuit just for the computer




Does it work that way? I guess your supposed to only used up to 1500 watts safely from a wall outlet, even though it can go up to like 1800, but might heat up. Ah, its sunday and I can't think bout it, good luck on the sale
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:33 PM
netforce's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ont.
Posts: 206
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TerenceJ View Post
LOL, wow, so you also require a 20A circuit just for the computer




Does it work that way? I guess your supposed to only used up to 1500 watts safely from a wall outlet, even though it can go up to like 1800, but might heat up. Ah, its sunday and I can't think bout it, good luck on the sale
It comes with 2 power cords. One 20A cord that requires a special socket, and a regular socket cord with a built in fuse that kicks in when the psu draws more than ~1300w
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 11, 2009, 03:39 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Westminster
Posts: 230

My System Specs

Default

lol, thats insane!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] E3110 retail - Good OC'er biff Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 3, 2009 03:07 PM
4870X2 Sapphire xfire (crashing) cmak Video Cards 4 October 9, 2008 04:08 PM
e8400 retail - In Stock nophen CPU's and Motherboards 0 April 7, 2008 07:33 PM
FS: E8400 Retail Eldonko Buy/Sell & Trade 17 February 29, 2008 07:05 PM