Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 02:26 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,892

My System Specs

Default D-Link Power Adapter(s)

Basically any power adapter that comes with older D-Link routers should do I think. I've had 2 die on me already so now one of the routers I was using no longer works.

I guess they are just built pretty shoddy since they get extremely hot and apparently die out after a while of 24/7 operation.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 02:37 PM
norfolk's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: N1R-1C8
Posts: 430

My System Specs

Default

I went to a Local distributor of electronic"s hardware and he set me up with the exact replacement Power brick.All you need is info that is usually printed on the old one.He"ll need the voltage etc,etc.I think it cost me 5$ each and over time I have replaced all 4 on mine.3 switch"s and a router.
This is my local guy here:
SAYAL Electronics - Your Source For New And Surplus Electronic Components - We Buy Your Surplus!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 02:46 PM
Dr_BenD_over's Avatar
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,418

My System Specs

Default

Ah crap, I had one from a DI-604 sitting around for ages, looks like I might have tossed it though. I'll keep an eye out for it as I pack up to move, if it's what you need.
__________________
All's well that's Haswell
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 30, 2008, 05:55 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,892

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by norfolk View Post
I went to a Local distributor of electronic"s hardware and he set me up with the exact replacement Power brick.All you need is info that is usually printed on the old one.He"ll need the voltage etc,etc.I think it cost me 5$ each and over time I have replaced all 4 on mine.3 switch"s and a router.
This is my local guy here:
SAYAL Electronics - Your Source For New And Surplus Electronic Components - We Buy Your Surplus!
I'll check them out.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr_BenD_over View Post
Ah crap, I had one from a DI-604 sitting around for ages, looks like I might have tossed it though. I'll keep an eye out for it as I pack up to move, if it's what you need.
Hehe, I actually took one off the DI-604 (don't use it) to use on my DGL-4300 since that one died too. The one on my DI-624 crapped out around Christmas time.

Last edited by JD; December 30, 2008 at 06:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NIC Link speed not gigabit? 3.0charlie Networking 18 November 27, 2008 05:15 AM
Do you link your FSB:RAM? What's your ratio? chouchou Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 November 16, 2008 08:34 PM
D-Link DGL-4500. Scotch Tape Networking 1 January 24, 2008 07:36 PM
Why doesn't DC link to NCIX support? qwerty Suggestions & Feedback 1 December 10, 2007 02:42 PM
Problem with pci-e link width Uplasenko Troubleshooting 9 April 9, 2007 05:42 PM