Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 02:48 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default Wtb: Lga775 Cpu

Hello folks. I am in the search for a spare LGA775 Intel CPU. Doesn't matter what it is. I am having a hard time figuring out what the problem is. Below is the link to my thread.

No display on monitor upon startup. HELP!

Tonight I am going to be trying my GPU on another motherboard, but if that doesn't work I would like to see if my CPU is burnt out. Then I will know that my 2 year old motherboard is dead.

If anyone has anything laying around for a small price, please PM me with your offer. Even loaning a chip would be fantastic. I would pay shipping both ways (aka give it back when finished).

My area code is N5Z 3C7.

Thank you all.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 03:11 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 337
Default

I had a similiar problem....make sure none of the socket pins are even slightly bent...it may very well cause that problem...if any are bent just take a led pencil with no led and bend them back, gently.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 03:16 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

FYI, I haven't done anything with the CPU as of yet. Please take a look at my troubleshooting thread for further information.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 06:40 PM
shumway's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London - Ontario
Posts: 95

My System Specs

Default

bojangles check out kijiji theres a couple cpus on there i've seen.

Would have let you borrow my pentium d since i see your from london but i just sold it the other day.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 08:18 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Hey Shum thanks for the heads up man. That's okay. I think I've come to the point of frustration that I think I'm just gonna take it into a shop and see what's wrong with this darned thing. I can't seem to fix it this time around.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 08:51 PM
shumway's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: London - Ontario
Posts: 95

My System Specs

Default

If you do take it in to a shop go to cutting edge computers on adelaide,They will pretty much tell you whats wrong on the spot.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 02:02 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Haha no way i live like 3 blocks away from there! Yo do you know how much it is if they do decide to take it for the weekend?

EDIT: I just went to their site and they have troubleshooting tips. Very nice of them to post that. Too bad I did it all...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 02:39 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

What was wrong with it ?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 03:36 PM
Sniper's Avatar
Allstar
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Halifax NS
Posts: 700
Default

I will have an E3110 for sale soon but not sure when. Sorry I know that doesn't help you right now any.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 31, 2008, 09:30 PM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Problem fixed guys! Thanks for all the help! Turns out it was a build up of dust behind the motherboard...first time didn't do anything, but after spraying very carefully at the spots that had more dust, I was able to boot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes