Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2008, 10:33 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default WTB, MUST, ASAP, PCI Video Card

I need a PCI not PCI express, not agp video card.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 04:29 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Where are you located, and is the PCI card only for basic video (will an older 4 meg card work)?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 05:48 AM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Where are you located, and is the PCI card only for basic video (will an older 4 meg card work)?
Where you located?

Got a spare Rage I use for troubleshooting.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 08:44 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default

I've got a basic PCI video card - cost of shipping only. Now you've got offers from across Canada .....coooool!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 11:38 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 1,122

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bushwhacker View Post
I've got a basic PCI video card - cost of shipping only. Now you've got offers from across Canada .....coooool!
yeah that's awesome guy's.. this is what makes HWC #1
__________________
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=932179

"Be so good at what you do that you cant be ignored"

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 05:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 166
Default

I am in Mississauga. I just want to be to able to run my monitor at 1920x1080, on my TYAN board that only takes pci video cards.
Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2008, 05:42 PM
biff's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Courtice, Ont.
Posts: 1,235
Default

If you need something a little higher end look at these. They have two in their Mississauga store. I bought one last week and it does fine on my 20" @ 1680 x 1050.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.83GHz w/ D-Tek Fusion
Asus P5Q-PRO
2x 2GB PC8000 Mushkin Redlines @ 1020MHz w/5-5-5-12 timings
EVGA GTX 280 (SC?)
OCZ Gamer Xtreme 600W PSU
Cooler Master Cosmos on water
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 30, 2008, 10:46 AM
bushwhacker's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Lake of the Woods
Posts: 286
Default 2MB cards only

Quote:
Originally Posted by elec999 View Post
run my monitor at 1920x1080, on my TYAN board that only takes pci video cards.
Thank you
my old junk won't do this high a screen resolution. These are for troubleshooting purposes only. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes