Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 05:15 AM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default LF : Fuzion pro mount

Anybody has a fuzion pro mount lying around ?

Long shot, I know...
I cant find one, even new......
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 01:41 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: chilliwack , bc
Posts: 330

My System Specs

Default

I have a push-pin style on bnib if you are are interested.
FuZion Intel 775 Quick-Mount Bracket - Q-Mount
Or you could just get one of these thermalright bolt-thru kits.
NCIX.com - Buy Thermalright LGA775 BOLT-THRU Kit for for Ultra 90/120 & HR-01 Retail Box - BTK-LGA775R In Canada.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 01:43 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 448
Default

You can't use the bolt-thru kit since it won't work with the Fuzion without using the special bracket. However, getting the Quick mount with the bolt-thru together will work by yanking the push pins.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 01:46 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: chilliwack , bc
Posts: 330

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xilikon View Post
You can't use the bolt-thru kit since it won't work with the Fuzion without using the special bracket. However, getting the Quick mount with the bolt-thru together will work by yanking the push pins.
I am using the bolt-thru kits in one of my comps with the v1 fuzion. used the back-plate with the screws from the fuzion. I assume he is looking for better mounting pressure.

Last edited by brewer265@; October 21, 2008 at 01:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 02:42 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I only installed a V2 with a pro mount included. Now, I bouhgt a used V1 and dont have any kind of backplate so I tought I needed one, so pro-mount what the easy way out.

Now the D-tek website tells me to do is to use those long screws with platic o-rings, without no backplate.... Anyone had experience with this ? Maybe I could build it like that.
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 02:44 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: chilliwack , bc
Posts: 330

My System Specs

Default

You dont need the back plate , it just allows for better contact on the cpu because the mobo wount bend when you tighten the block down.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2008, 03:12 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 448
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I only installed a V2 with a pro mount included. Now, I bouhgt a used V1 and dont have any kind of backplate so I tought I needed one, so pro-mount what the easy way out.

Now the D-tek website tells me to do is to use those long screws with platic o-rings, without no backplate.... Anyone had experience with this ? Maybe I could build it like that.
If it's just a backplate you need, you can get away with the Thermalright bolt-thru mechanism since it incldue a backplate which fit the threading of the screws perfectly. No need to buy a pro-mount just for the backplate.
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes