Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 03:53 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default WTS Vista Home Premium 32bit

Hey up for sale is an OEM version of Vista Home Premium 32bit. I bought this when vista first came out to try it out. About 6 months later I built a new pc and went with the 64bit version, so this 32bit copy has been sitting on my desk for awhile now. The Certificate of Authenticity with key hasnt been removed from the case. Im looking for 80$ plus shipping or you can pick up locally (Halifax) EMT payment preferred, Thanks for looking!

Heres a link to more product information
NCIX.com - Buy Microsoft Windows Vista Home Premium Edition 32BIT DVD OEM - 66I-00715 In Canada.


__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00

Last edited by odis172; October 19, 2008 at 04:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 04:29 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,354

My System Specs

Default

If it is OEM then it is tied to your motherboard that you first installed it to, useless to anyone with out that mobo.
That said I have had MS transfer oem copys to different motherboards but it can be a PITA.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:09 PM
Gunner86's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 89
Default

You can just call and say your mobo died, done it multiple times myself and worked everytime.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 05:58 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

Ya exactly just say your mobo died and you upgraded.
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:24 PM
matsta31's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Montreal
Posts: 2,204
Default

I know, but it is against the law.......
__________________

Sold hardware again.....
Currently using WHS hardware....
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:28 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by matsta31 View Post
I know, but it is against the law.......
Which law ? The EULA is not a law, just a contract
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:29 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

ok then.. if anyone doenst want to say that, then its tied to an asus p5n32e-sli plus (edit - actually sry asus p4p800), if you have one
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2008, 06:31 PM
Xilikon's Avatar
MVP
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 450
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by odis172 View Post
ok then.. if anyone doenst want to say that, then its tied to an asus p5n32e-sli plus, if you have one
Actually, to follow the spirit of the EULa, you must sell the license along with your motherboard. However, don't get our pants in a knot
__________________
Xilikon - Team 33

Proud to be [H]ard !
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 20, 2008, 07:10 PM
odis172's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 683

My System Specs

Default

bump
__________________
Laptop: Lenovo T420 - Core i5 2520 - 8GB DDR3
Server: 2 xeon E5530 - Asus Z8N-D6 - 12GB DDR3 - 8x 500GB raid 50 - Perc 6/i - Compucase RA448A00
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes