Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > Buy/Sell & Trade

    



Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 11:11 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miggs78 View Post
I agree with you, always check first..

HP and Compaq Desktop PCs- Motherboard Specifications, A8AE-LE (AmberineM)

It says

I'm guessing since it takes X2 Processors, Opteron it should..
Yeah, I saw that also. Seems I am hearing mixed results with using an Opteron on my board. Ugh, stupid aging platform.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 11:38 AM
Top Prospect
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 96

My System Specs

Default

AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Processor ADA3800BVBOX - 2.0GHz, 1MB Cache, 1000MHz (2000 MTs) FSB, Manchester, Dual-Core, Retail, Socket 939, Processor in Canada at TigerDirect.ca

I bought one of these about a year ago to replace my 3200+. I'd say it was worth the $60 (a year ago for sure, anyway), mine cranks out just about 3ghz with 1.44v.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old October 14, 2008, 11:57 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fracture View Post
AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ Processor ADA3800BVBOX - 2.0GHz, 1MB Cache, 1000MHz (2000 MTs) FSB, Manchester, Dual-Core, Retail, Socket 939, Processor in Canada at TigerDirect.ca

I bought one of these about a year ago to replace my 3200+. I'd say it was worth the $60 (a year ago for sure, anyway), mine cranks out just about 3ghz with 1.44v.
Wow. I searched for that and I couldn't find it.
I'll probably end up getting that, if nobody here has anything to offer me. I can't OC it though, since this is a POS mobo with a locked BIOS. Thank you Fracture.
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 02:10 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,763

My System Specs

Default

Well, that 3800+ X2 is no longer available. Stupid Tiger Direct
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 02:18 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

I'm still trying to find an FX- for my upcoming 939 system... I'll let you know about my 3800+ if/when i find one.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old October 15, 2008, 03:15 PM
Lord_Anubis's Avatar
Rookie
 
Recent iTrader Ratings
Period: 1 Month 6 Months 12 Months
Positive Positive 0 0 0
Neutral Neutral 0 0 0
Negative Negative 0 0 0
   
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: winnipeg
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lpfan4ever View Post
Well, that 3800+ X2 is no longer available. Stupid Tiger Direct
probably because someone posted it over at RFD.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes