Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 09:32 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default Audio Device Management - Vista

Vista drives me nuts with this one little thing! Long story short: I want video game audio to come out of my speakers while ventrilo comes out of my headset. currently the only way to do this is to load the game, alt-tab and then plug in my USB headset and then load ventrilo.

Long story if you need more of an explanation: Ben.geek.nz Vista Audio Device Management: Sucky?

Anyone know of a work-around or software suite that handles this?
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 11:12 AM
Jack Rabbit's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 784

My System Specs

Default

Umm... your problem does not seem to me to be the same as the one described in the article you linked to (although it is mentioned in a comment). It seems to me the fault lies with Ventrilo for not providing you with a better option to specify which output it should put out to.

For better or worse Microsoft has completely redesigned the audio stuff in Vista. This is causing a lot of problems as vendors are stuck with playing catchup. As bad as that might be the developers need to implement the new MMDEVAPI to deal with these features (that is what it was designed for Larry Osterman's WebLog : New Audio APIs for Vista).

Ventrilo is so behind the times that they do not even officially support Vista. This is probably because they are too busy nattering on about their copyright.
__________________
He either fears his fate too much, or his deserts are small, that dares not put it to the touch, to gain or lose it all.
- James Graham
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 03:27 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

The two problems above are similar and derive from the same issue in Vista. I -can- get Ventrilo to work properly but selecting which device it uses for playback; either my speakers or headset. The problem is the software/games that won't allow me to choose audio playback device so I thought maybe a software would allow for profiles to do it.
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 11:03 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

I agree vista's audio management drives me nuts. Why can't it output to more than one place at a time? Would be nice to be able to right-click on a shortcut and tell it what audio in/out to use, and have it use those settings every time.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 10, 2008, 11:20 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yep! That's all I want.

I have deep connections at logitech, I'm actually bothering my good friends there to try and convince them to look into making a software suite for this haahahahah I DOUUUBT it'll ever happen but it's fun to joke about over drinks!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2008, 08:07 AM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

The problem is all vista, I dont think anyone can fix it but MS.

If you select one sound card, start a game, then alt-tab out, you can switch sound cards but the game keeps using the original one. This way, you can have 2 simultaneous sound outputs.... so we know the hardware can do it, and the software can do it, its just programmed to try to not let you.

Another solution is to have every program be able to select its own sound card, like many sound-specific apps do. Too bad not even windows media player allows selecting a sound card. fail.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2008, 08:47 AM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it's terrible. It's probably my biggest complaint about Vista since I havn't seen any of the other problems people have claimed. Oh well!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2008, 08:07 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

I fixed it! I fixed it!I fixed it!I fixed it!I fixed it!

Hhommmg!

Long story short. Plug your usb headset in. Windows defaults to it as main audio device. Set your speakers to default. Close that. Then go into ventrilo and under each tab select your usb headphones as your device for every option. BOOM. Games come out speakers, vent comes out headset - no matter which order you open them!
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2008, 08:56 PM
vinister's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 297
Default

thats cool for vent but still doesnt fix Vista.
__________________
Mobo: DFI 790X-M2R
Proc: AMD PHENOM X3 720
Ram: OCZ Platinum 2X 2GB @ 1066
VIDEO: 3 x Visiontek HD3870
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old June 11, 2008, 09:07 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

haha yep! oh well
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes