Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2015, 01:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: lloydmister Ab
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Question Logitech fun (sub) messing with.

so. my school recently decided that it was going to get rid of some stuff, so i got a Logitech Z2300 sub unit, everything else was missing, and knowing that it might work with my current working audio system( a X530 ) , i took it home on the bus.
i came home and tried it out to notice that the plugs are opposite genders , i did however have a simple VGA gender changer and it fit the connector.
i have power, but no sound, also, the fuse isn't blown. (didn't expect it to be.) any suggestions on maybe making it work? or, im open to selling it.

Edit A - mixed up Z2300 and X530. -_-

Last edited by Aspire; January 30, 2015 at 04:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2015, 08:25 PM
MacJunky's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Creston, BC
Posts: 1,758

My System Specs

Default

Wait a sec, is this a z2300 or x230?

If the former, test it standalone:
https://www.google.ca/search?q=logit...ircuit+diagram

IDK anything about the x230 but results turn up:
https://www.google.ca/search?q=logit...ircuit+diagram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 23, 2015, 11:23 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: lloydmister Ab
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

z2300.

Last edited by Aspire; January 24, 2015 at 11:21 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 30, 2015, 08:02 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: lloydmister Ab
Posts: 22

My System Specs

Default

gonna have to buy some breadboard and build one from scratch. ffs.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] BNIB Logitech Wireless Desktop MK710 and Logitech Illuminated Keyboard wired k800 skydealseeker Buy/Sell & Trade 1 August 7, 2013 04:52 AM
Logitech Claims to Have ‘Redefined’ the Mouse With Logitech Cube Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 10 January 7, 2012 04:22 PM
Can't overclock pass 4 ghz without ram messing up bvsbutthd101 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 17 August 1, 2010 06:18 PM
[WTB] seeing that purolator is messing up, i need mobo+cpu locally.... _dangtx_ Buy/Sell & Trade 0 October 23, 2009 08:45 AM
Reviewer Tryouts: Logitech G7 vs Logitech MX500 AkG Member Reviews 4 October 25, 2007 07:12 PM