Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 05:11 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default Dual onboard / Xonar DX setup?

OK, when having lunch with my oldest son today he gave me back a 5.1 Home Theater setup that I want to use instead of my Logitech X-530's. It has way better sound, obviously.

Here's the issue(s). HT system has optical SPDIF input only. So I need to use SPDIF out on my DX or my mobo. However, if you plug in the SPDIF connector on the Xonar DX, you lose the mic in line.

Can I set my system to use my onboard for SPDIF out, then easily swap to my Xonar DX for Headphone/Mic use?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 05:28 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,407

My System Specs

Default

if you plug in the SPDIF connector on the Xonar DX, you lose the mic in line I didn't realize that. I do think that you can do that but I am wondering if you have to switch it over every time
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 05:54 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

You just have to switch default sound devices for windows. You can't use both at the same time.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:14 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,070

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jackquelegs View Post
You just have to switch default sound devices for windows. You can't use both at the same time.
You can't use both at the same time for the same application. You could however use onboard SPDIF for XBMC and have have games use the Xonar at the same time.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:15 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,553

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
OK, when having lunch with my oldest son today he gave me back a 5.1 Home Theater setup that I want to use instead of my Logitech X-530's. It has way better sound, obviously.

Here's the issue(s). HT system has optical SPDIF input only. So I need to use SPDIF out on my DX or my mobo. However, if you plug in the SPDIF connector on the Xonar DX, you lose the mic in line.

Can I set my system to use my onboard for SPDIF out, then easily swap to my Xonar DX for Headphone/Mic use?
Can you clarify on the last sentence? I assume you typo'd with 'onboard' out. You're outputing from the DX to the HT, and you want to switch and use the onboard input mic line, or outgoing headphone line?

If you are using the DX's SPDIF out to your HT, and you want to plug your headset in to your onboard to 'mute' the Home Theater (ala front panel features) it wont work.

If you want to set different devices for different features, you sure can. I have my HT setup selected to permamently out from winamp. However, the HT shows up as a seperate sound device in windows (but its via HDMI, so maybe thats why I can do this).

My guess is, after re-reading the OP again, is that you want it for the former purpose, in which case you're SOL, as Jack said.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 06:51 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
You can't use both at the same time for the same application. You could however use onboard SPDIF for XBMC and have have games use the Xonar at the same time.
Sorry I wasn't clear. Thanks lowfat.
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 07:52 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

Here's what I was thinking:

Use the onboard SPDIF out for regular gaming/music use, then switch to the Xonar DX Headphone out and Mic In to use my Audio Technica's while I'm playing MP. The Xonar has excels in faking 5.1 over my stereo headphones.

I'll muck around with it as soon as I find my Toslink cable, and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2011, 07:48 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

OK, turns out this setup won't do what I want. The onboard SPDIF only outputs in 2.0 as the Realtek chip doesn't support Dolby Live, and the receiver doesn't have a 5.1 RCA in. So back to the Logitech speakers for regular 5.1 gaming. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2011, 07:53 PM
Jackquelegs's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Burnaby, BC
Posts: 2,590

My System Specs

Default



Better luck next time Sugar!
__________________
Iapetos
Intel Core i7 930 D0 4.2ghz, Corsair XMS3 6X2GB DDR3-1600 CL 8-8-8-24, Xfire HD5870, Intel X-25M 34nm 80gb, Enermax Revolution85+ 1050W, Xonar D2X

Zephyranthes
E8400 4.0ghz, XFX 780i, Mushkin XP2 PC-6400, Antec Earthwatts 750W

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2011, 08:25 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,121

My System Specs

Default

Ya, means upgrading my card to a D2X or the like, not in the cards for now.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual monitor setup suggestions rawrjau Display Units 1 September 11, 2011 11:42 PM
Help! DUAL WAN router setup cmak Troubleshooting 10 April 17, 2011 12:13 AM
Dual Monitor Setup Spikemaul Display Units 2 February 15, 2010 10:37 PM
Dual video card setup phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 7, 2009 09:22 PM
[WTT] WTS/WTT Dual Monitor Setup Viewsonic Vx922 and Dell e2208wfp Malakei Buy/Sell & Trade 4 March 16, 2009 08:22 PM