Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 42
Question ASUS Xonar Essence STX

Hello group,

I just installed an ASUS Xonar Essence STX sound card and downloaded the latest drivers from ASUS. Unfortunately, the sound card is not working. I checked the Device Systems and it is there and the drivers are there.

At the moment I only get sound out of my cheap monitor speakers. I tried using my headphones, but no sound comes out.

I did a test using the "Xonar Audio Centre" software and the test does make the headphone work. So now I am even more baffled!!

What have I done wrong?

Thank you,

CG

Last edited by Chess Gator; September 8, 2011 at 04:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,564

My System Specs

Default

If your monitor speakers are plugged into HDMI or your onboard sound card, it means you didn't enable your STX.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:17 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Also to get the FP headphone jack IIRC you have to enable that in the xonar CP.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:30 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,795

My System Specs

Default

Are you using Windows Vista/7? If so you have to make sure the Essence STX is the default device in the sound preferences in the Control Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 42
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Are you using Windows Vista/7? If so you have to make sure the Essence STX is the default device in the sound preferences in the Control Panel.
Hi, I am using Windows 7 x64, where is the sound preferences in CP?

Thank you,

CG
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 04:47 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 42
Default

Hi, yes you were right. I had to make it my default "sound device" in Control Panel. It is now working great!

Thank you

CG :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Asus Xonar Essence STX + Audiophile opamps Bojamijams Buy/Sell & Trade 5 September 8, 2011 07:03 AM
[WTB] Sennheiser HD 555 // ASUS Xonar Essence STX anthonee1230 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 10, 2011 11:18 PM
[WTB] [Found] ASUS Xonar Essence ST/STX Jd007 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 June 9, 2010 03:58 PM
[WTB] ASUS Xonar Essence STX Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 2 April 10, 2010 04:02 PM
How to get the most out of my ASUS Xonar Essence STX ADay2Long Audio 10 February 19, 2010 02:51 PM