Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old January 13, 2011, 07:35 AM
Prolab's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 485

My System Specs

Default

My Onkyo has different DSP's for different inputs.

IE.

My ps3 is connected to OPT 1 on my Onkyo. From the OPT 1 menu, i can select whether 2 channel, DTS, 6-channel, Dolby Digital, etc. Make sure you check the input of your receiver to match your settings with your soundcard. No matter what output you define on the soundcard, if the receiver will only decode it to 2-channel. That's the only thing it would do.
__________________

Gaming Rig:

-Swiffy MCP35x X2 & 240 Rad, (2) 480 EX XSPC Rad, Heatkiller rev. 3.0, i7 3930k @ 4.7 Ghz, 16 GB G.SKILL F3, Asus Rampage IV Extreme, XFX R9 290 w/ XPSC WB, Crucial M4 128GB & 240 GB Intel 530, (5) 3 TB Toshiba Drive, Corsair AX1200, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit

HTPC Rig:

-AMD 1100T, Gigabyte UD5, 16 GB G.Skill RAM, Asus 650ti Boost, 500 GB WD Black, (5) 2 TB WD Green, (1) 3 TB Toshiba HD, (1) 2 TB Samsung F4, Fractal Design R3, Antec 650 watt PS, Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2011, 11:51 AM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Thanks for all the input, might take some time before i say if i succeed (lack of time and HTPC is for future use).
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 03:38 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

Seems like the problem is really from the sound output. Tried with my Forte, no problem at all, new sound settings were available with my receiver and surround worked and sounded like a charm. I didn't have the speaker fill option on the htpc, but something similar, i guess (digital surround i think it was called), but no luck, no surround. So i'll just add up the Forte on my HTPC when needed. Thanks all.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 03:47 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,916

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TimTheEnchanter View Post
Seems like the problem is really from the sound output. Tried with my Forte, no problem at all, new sound settings were available with my receiver and surround worked and sounded like a charm. I didn't have the speaker fill option on the htpc, but something similar, i guess (digital surround i think it was called), but no luck, no surround. So i'll just add up the Forte on my HTPC when needed. Thanks all.
It isn't a problem, just a preference. The reason you are getting upmixed sound w/ the Forte is because you have CMSS-3D enabled. If your soundcard/chipset isn't capable of encoding AC-3, then that is why there likely isn't an option to expand the audio to 5.1. You could always just enable a DSP on your receive. I am sure there is a button on your remote for it.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old January 17, 2011, 06:09 PM
TimTheEnchanter's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 841
Default

This receiver function will remain a mystery until i get plenty of time to play with it, but from all i have tried yet, no luck with that.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.0 surround speakers for PC? Lima Audio 5 September 27, 2010 08:31 AM
Vaporx 4890 and 7.1 surround FreeKnight Audio 5 January 31, 2010 11:23 AM
Audio Problem jcmaz Audio 3 July 27, 2009 06:34 PM
750i FTW Onboard Audio Problem kragnorok Audio 2 February 8, 2009 08:36 PM