Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:25 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default Xonar upscaling to 5.1

It has been a while since I've owned a Xonar, and can't remember if/how I dealt with this. But all my 2 channel stuff is being upscaled to 5.1. I do not want/like this. Is there a way to disable this somehow?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 04:45 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Change the "Channel Type" to 6 channel. That should do it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 05:08 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdrom17 View Post
Change the "Channel Type" to 6 channel. That should do it.
I had it in 6 channel which is when it upscales to 5.1. If I put it to 2 channels then it plays in stereo. Just rather annoying to have to do this everytime I want to swap between games and movies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 07:13 PM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,894

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
I had it in 6 channel which is when it upscales to 5.1. If I put it to 2 channels then it plays in stereo. Just rather annoying to have to do this everytime I want to swap between games and movies.
Really? I always had mine on 6 channel and 5.1 Speakers as the output. Stereo sources only played in stereo. 5.1 played in 5.1. Never had to change anything.

Are you sure it's not a codec you have?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2010, 10:09 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,955

My System Specs

Default

It happens w/ both iTunes and Foobar2000, both of which use their own codecs. And both worked great when using ATI or Nvidia HDMI audio. Having it like the following plays music upscaled.


EDIT: Maybe it is just Foobar2000. I could have sworn that iTunes did it as well. But checking it now seems to work fine.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will the Asus Xonar DX Fit? Kommie986 Audio 3 October 22, 2012 12:44 PM
nvidia card and upscaling jewellzy Video Cards 1 May 22, 2010 07:55 PM
Xonar DX for music Jim Audio 3 March 5, 2010 02:14 AM
Xonar DX JD Audio 1 April 27, 2008 09:54 AM
Xonar D2X Help Bluescreen Audio 3 April 6, 2008 03:10 AM