Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > Audio

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 05:06 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Question Setting XFI Card and Ultra High Settings in BF2...

crashes back to desktop.I just installed new video card(XFX 7600 GT DDR3 AGP) and had to reinstall BF2 so now the game stats up but when i try to save the XFI Card and ULTRA High in the sound options of game.It crashes back to desktop.I have the sound card console in game mode to.Never had this problem before untill I installed the new video card.

Any ideas or suggestions would be well appreciated.

Thanks
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 07:50 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
crashes back to desktop.I just installed new video card(XFX 7600 GT DDR3 AGP) and had to reinstall BF2 so now the game stats up but when i try to save the XFI Card and ULTRA High in the sound options of game.It crashes back to desktop.I have the sound card console in game mode to.Never had this problem before untill I installed the new video card.

Any ideas or suggestions would be well appreciated.

Thanks
I would suggest you delete the contents of the BF2 folder located under "my documents", (it will be rebuilt the next time you launch the game). Reason being: This folder stores your game profile which will have the shaders saved from your previous video card, which will cause a problem since you installed a new card.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 08:06 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

So just delete the contents and keep the folder there?
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 08:12 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Toronto area.
Posts: 170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Canadianguy View Post
So just delete the contents and keep the folder there?
Just delete the whole folder. Once it's deleted and you start the game back up, you will have to set your user name & password + all in-game settings.
__________________
Q6600@3.2ghz
Asus P5N32-E Sli
4gb OCZ Platinum DDR2 @1100mhz
Antec P180
BFG GTX 260 Core 216
Corsair HX-620
Thermaltake Power Express 250W
Raptor150, WD 500gb. WD 300GB
X-Fi Extreme Music
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 10:01 AM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Ok....cool.

Thanks

I deleted that folder under documents and it crashed again.is there anything in the actual directory that should be deleted?
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; December 3, 2007 at 10:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 3, 2007, 10:11 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

I deleted that folder under documents and it crashed again.is there anything in the actual directory that should be deleted?Do I have to reboot to?

I forgot to say my hard drive is partioned and the BF2 directory is on one partiton and the BF2 folder in the doc and settings is on the other.
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; December 4, 2007 at 12:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 12:16 AM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by reaverclan View Post
try playing the game windowed mode that fixed some people problems. or u can try playing at a custom resolution, oh and patch the game too:) place these in your shortcut in the "target" area.

Windowed mode: C:\...\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 0

Custom resolution: C:\...\Battlefield 2\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 0 +szx 1024 +szy 768
once u do that then the game gets dumb and re optimizes the shaders. is it crashing durring the intro movies? oh read above again sorry. um... try reinstalling the drivers for creative i had to do that for the games to realize i had it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 06:11 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

That makes sense.Funny thing about this XFI Card,when i installed the video card i had to reinstall the drivers for XFI.I tried to update drivers to fro website and got this error message"unable to load CTCabEx.dll"...grrrrr

Should i uninstall drivers for control panel first for sound card.?
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro

Last edited by Canadianguy; December 4, 2007 at 06:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 06:43 PM
reaverclan's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: USA,CA
Posts: 440

My System Specs

Default

um shoot u got me, me i have no idea i use the update client that came with the drivers its in your program file with the control panel.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2007, 08:26 PM
Canadianguy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 81
Default

Thanks Reaverclan.....uninstalled driver,then reinstalled and was aeven able to up date to.

Thanks

Cheers
__________________
P4 - 3.0 HT
Acer 223w 22"
XFX 7600GT 256 DDR3 AGP,ATI 650HD TV
Asus - P4S800
Kingston 2G 3200 DDR
Western Digital 80G,Segate 200G
X-FI Extreme Music,Logetic X-530
Thermaltake TR2-430w
XP Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting Static IP in Vista 64 not being saved vintank Networking 4 July 15, 2008 11:37 AM
Setting Core Affinity Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 January 7, 2008 09:42 PM
ultra high frequency noise? magictorch Troubleshooting 14 November 29, 2007 05:27 PM
Need HELP setting up Media Center PC!!! SKYMTL HTPC Systems & Software 26 November 5, 2007 05:02 PM
Guide To Setting up file sharing in Windows XP Supergrover Networking 2 March 19, 2007 09:16 PM